Komori
Earnings3202Daitobo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative nine-month period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit were below the same period of the previous year, while profit attributable to owners of the parent increased. The commercial facilities business reported higher revenue and profit, while the healthcare and textile businesses struggled.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,966,118¥ thousandYear on year -3.0%
Operating profit229,720¥ thousandYear on year -11.3%
Ordinary income82,883¥ thousandYear on year -26.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent91,322¥ thousandYear on year +38.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,180,399¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,991,340 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenue
Commercial facilities business1,693,07557.1%
Healthcare Business808,03727.2%
Textile Business465,00515.7%
Segment profit
Commercial facilities business684,345
Healthcare Business-10,615
Textile Business4,892
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商業施設事業は市況改善や邦画のヒット作が寄与。ヘルスケア事業は資材調達の遅れ、在庫処分、新規開拓の低調、仕入れコスト上昇などが影響。せんい事業は冬物衣料の一部受注逸失、民需ユニフォームの伸び悩み、人件費・資材コスト上昇などが影響。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥373,876 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 December 2025
Net Sales¥2,966,118 thousand (YoY -3.0%)
Operating profit¥229,720 thousand (YoY -11.3%)
Ordinary income¥82,883 thousand (YoY -26.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥91,322 thousand (YoY +38.3%)
Total assets¥20,180,399 thousand
Net assets¥4,991,340 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueSegment Commercial facilities business / Net Sales ¥1,693,075 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Segment Healthcare Business / Net Sales ¥808,037 thousand (YoY -9.7%), Segment Textile Business / Net Sales ¥465,005 thousand (YoY -7.7%)
Segment profitSegment Commercial facilities business / Segment profit ¥684,345 thousand (YoY +1.7%), Segment Healthcare Business / Segment profit ¥-10,615 thousand, Segment Textile Business / Segment profit ¥4,892 thousand (YoY -75.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥373,876 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商業施設事業は市況改善や邦画のヒット作が寄与。ヘルスケア事業は資材調達の遅れ、在庫処分、新規開拓の低調、仕入れコスト上昇などが影響。せんい事業は冬物衣料の一部受注逸失、民需ユニフォームの伸び悩み、人件費・資材コスト上昇などが影響。
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商業施設事業は市況の改善や邦画のヒット作が寄与した。ヘルスケア事業は資材調達の遅れ、在庫処分、新規開拓の低調、仕入れコスト上昇などが響き、せんい事業は冬物衣料の一部受注逸失、民需ユニフォームの伸び悩み、人件費・資材コスト上昇などが影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daitobo Co.,Ltd. (3202) timely disclosure | Komori