Komori
Earnings3202Daitobo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six months ended September 2025, revenue fell 4.0% year on year and operating profit fell 22.9%, while ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also declined. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged from the figures announced on 8 May 2025.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,919¥ millionYear on year -4.0%
Operating profit132¥ millionYear on year -22.9%
Ordinary income36¥ millionYear on year -50.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent31¥ millionYear on year -17.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,188,262¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,892,134 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+269,081
Investment-100,601
Financials-13,398
Net change+155,082

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,104,560 thousand
Segment revenueCommercial facilities business ¥1,119,709 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Healthcare Business ¥466,926 thousand (YoY -13.3%), Textile Business ¥333,231 thousand (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitCommercial facilities business ¥445,764 thousand (YoY -2.8%), Healthcare Business ¥-16,972 thousand, Textile Business ¥8,015 thousand (YoY -65.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商業施設事業は市況改善や夏場の邦画ヒット作で増収となった一方、設備更新投資に伴う減価償却費増加で減益。ヘルスケア事業は資材調達遅れ、長引く猛暑、在庫処分等による新規開拓活動の停滞、売上高と粗利率低下が影響。せんい事業はアパレル業界の回復や官需ユニフォームの堅調さがあったものの、大口先の取りこぼし、労務費・資材コスト上昇が影響。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥254,763 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,919 million (YoY -4.0%)
Operating profit¥132 million (YoY -22.9%)
Ordinary income¥36 million (YoY -50.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥31 million (YoY -17.1%)
Total assets¥20,188,262 thousand
Net assets¥4,892,134 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥269,081 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-100,601 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-13,398 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,104,560 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueCommercial facilities business ¥1,119,709 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Healthcare Business ¥466,926 thousand (YoY -13.3%), Textile Business ¥333,231 thousand (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitCommercial facilities business ¥445,764 thousand (YoY -2.8%), Healthcare Business ¥-16,972 thousand, Textile Business ¥8,015 thousand (YoY -65.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥254,763 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商業施設事業は市況改善や夏場の邦画ヒット作で増収となった一方、設備更新投資に伴う減価償却費増加で減益。ヘルスケア事業は資材調達遅れ、長引く猛暑、在庫処分等による新規開拓活動の停滞、売上高と粗利率低下が影響。せんい事業はアパレル業界の回復や官需ユニフォームの堅調さがあったものの、大口先の取りこぼし、労務費・資材コスト上昇が影響。
Items this document does not state (17)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商業施設事業は設備更新投資に伴う減価償却費の増加で減益となった。ヘルスケア事業は資材調達の遅れ、猛暑、在庫処分などに時間を要したことによる新規開拓活動の停滞、売上高と粗利率の低下が響いた。せんい事業は大口先の取りこぼし、人員増強による労務費上昇、一部資材コスト上昇が減益要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Daitobo Co.,Ltd. (3202) timely disclosure | Komori