Komori
Earnings3202Daitobo Co.,Ltd.Materials and Chemicals

Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue and operating profit exceeded the same period of the previous year, while quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to a higher tax burden. The full-year earnings forecast is unchanged from the figures announced on 9 May.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.2
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,058,728¥ thousandYear on year +5.2%
Operating profit258,866¥ thousandYear on year +9.1%
Ordinary income112,855¥ thousandYear on year +9.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent66,044¥ thousandYear on year -22.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,093,360¥ thousand
of which net assets 4,955,320 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Segment revenueCommercial facilities business ¥1,660,256 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Healthcare Business ¥894,938 thousand (YoY -0.6%), Textile Business ¥503,533 thousand (YoY +33.0%)
Segment profitCommercial facilities business ¥672,636 thousand (YoY +7.2%), Healthcare Business ¥-668 thousand, Textile Business ¥20,053 thousand (YoY +179.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

商業施設事業ではイベント・集客策や景気回復により取扱高が増加し、ヘルスケア事業では長引く猛暑で布団販売が伸び悩んだ。せんい事業では防衛予算の増加に伴う官需ユニフォームの受注が増加した。営業利益は退職給付費用の積み増しが響いたものの、減価償却費負担の減少が寄与した。最終利益は繰延税金資産の取崩しによる法人税等の増加が見込まれた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Depreciation and amortization¥357,118 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥3,058,728 thousand (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥258,866 thousand (YoY +9.1%)
Ordinary income¥112,855 thousand (YoY +9.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥66,044 thousand (YoY -22.6%)
Total assets¥20,093,360 thousand
Net assets¥4,955,320 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueCommercial facilities business ¥1,660,256 thousand (YoY +2.0%), Healthcare Business ¥894,938 thousand (YoY -0.6%), Textile Business ¥503,533 thousand (YoY +33.0%)
Segment profitCommercial facilities business ¥672,636 thousand (YoY +7.2%), Healthcare Business ¥-668 thousand, Textile Business ¥20,053 thousand (YoY +179.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥357,118 thousand
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance商業施設事業ではイベント・集客策や景気回復により取扱高が増加し、ヘルスケア事業では長引く猛暑で布団販売が伸び悩んだ。せんい事業では防衛予算の増加に伴う官需ユニフォームの受注が増加した。営業利益は退職給付費用の積み増しが響いたものの、減価償却費負担の減少が寄与した。最終利益は繰延税金資産の取崩しによる法人税等の増加が見込まれた。
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

商業施設事業ではイベントや集客策、景気回復によって取扱高が増加した。ヘルスケア事業では長引く猛暑で布団販売が伸び悩んだが、せんい事業では防衛予算の増加に伴う官需ユニフォームの受注が増加した。営業利益は退職給付費用の積み増しが響いたものの減価償却費負担が減少し、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は繰越欠損金の繰越控除期限切れに伴う繰延税金資産の取崩しで法人税等の増加が見込まれた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 Third-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | Daitobo Co.,Ltd. (3202) timely disclosure | Komori