Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
191.4
% (year-on-year increase in adjusted EBITDA)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥13,486 million+140.0%
Operating profit¥2,140 million
Net income¥1,573 million interim net income attributable to owners of the parent
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,000 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥4,000 million
Adjusted net income
¥2,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales58.6%
Adjusted EBITDA74.8%
Adjusted net income72.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Adjusted EBITDA progress was on track at 74.8%Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Appropriate Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDA level3–4x
New initiatives
- Acquisition of 三晃技研工業 in July 2026
- Application of NGP (NGTG Growth Program) to newly acquired companies
- Introduction at acquired companies of AI visual inspection equipment, IoT production management systems, and internally developed production traceability systems, among others
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Adjusted EBITDA¥2,992 millionYear on year against the same period last year+191.4%
- Adjusted net income¥1,448 millionYear on year against the same period last year+183.7%
- Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDA1.33 times
Financial targets
Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDAAssumed an appropriate level of 3–4x (actual: 1.33x)
Market Size / Share
Small and medium-sized companies in Japan3.36 million companies
Japanese small and medium-sized manufacturers340,000 companies, with combined revenue of ¥138 trillion
Profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers120,000 profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,322 People
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥13,486 million (YoY +140.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,140 million |
| Net income | ¥1,573 million (interim net income attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥23,000 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥4,000 million / Adjusted net income ¥2,000 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 58.6% / Adjusted EBITDA 74.8% / Adjusted net income 72.4% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Adjusted EBITDA progress was on track at 74.8% |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value ¥2,992 million / Year on year against the same period last year +191.4%, Indicator name Adjusted net income / Value ¥1,448 million / Year on year against the same period last year +183.7%, Indicator name Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDA / Value 1.33 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,322 People / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Appropriate Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDA level 3–4x |
| Financial targets | Net Debt / Adjusted EBITDA Assumed an appropriate level of 3–4x (actual: 1.33x) |
| Market Size / Share | Small and medium-sized companies in Japan 3.36 million companies / Japanese small and medium-sized manufacturers 340,000 companies, with combined revenue of ¥138 trillion / Profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers 120,000 profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers |
| New initiatives | Acquisition of 三晃技研工業 in July 2026, Application of NGP (NGTG Growth Program) to newly acquired companies, Introduction at acquired companies of AI visual inspection equipment, IoT production management systems, and internally developed production traceability systems, among others |
Items this document does not state (17)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Many group companies continued to perform strongly, and the results of the 7 companies acquired in the fiscal year ended December 2025 made a full-year contribution.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.