Komori
Earnings319ANext Generation Technology Group Inc.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income increased substantially, primarily because the results of the 7 groups acquired in the same period of the previous year began to contribute for the full fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
140
% (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,486¥ millionYear on year +140.0%Progress 58.6%
Operating profit2,140¥ millionYear on year +317.5%
Ordinary income2,086¥ millionYear on year +299.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,573¥ millionYear on year +444.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥177.81
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,969¥ million
of which net assets 10,855 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.9%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,779
Investment-1,405
Financials+1,437
Net change+1,811

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,809 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,000 million (YoY +53.7%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Adjusted EBITDA¥4,000 million (YoY +38.0%)
Adjusted net income¥2,000 million (YoY +32.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Company's business structure, which captures broad-based demand through a diverse business portfolio, proved effective, and several group companies maintained strong performance. In addition, the results of the 7 groups acquired since the second quarter of the previous consolidated fiscal year began to contribute for the full fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 堀越精機株式会社, 株式会社大崎電業社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, consolidated subsidiary 株式会社NGTG20 acquired all issued shares, excluding treasury shares, of 三晃技研工業株式会社.
Impairment loss¥224 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥180 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥450 million, Other regions ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥224 million, Other regions ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥527 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End8,845,978 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End87 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥13,486 million (YoY +140.0%)
Operating profit¥2,140 million (YoY +317.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,086 million (YoY +299.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,573 million (YoY +444.9%)
Net income per share¥177.81
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.9 / End of previous period 29.6
Total assets¥35,969 million
Net assets¥10,855 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,779 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,405 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,437 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,809 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,000 million (YoY +53.7%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Adjusted EBITDA ¥4,000 million (YoY +38.0%) / Adjusted net income ¥2,000 million (YoY +32.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0)
Depreciation and amortization¥527 million
Impairment loss¥224 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥180 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥450 million, Other regions ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥224 million, Other regions ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 堀越精機株式会社, 株式会社大崎電業社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 July 2026, consolidated subsidiary 株式会社NGTG20 acquired all issued shares, excluding treasury shares, of 三晃技研工業株式会社.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End8,845,978 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End87 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Company's business structure, which captures broad-based demand through a diverse business portfolio, proved effective, and several group companies maintained strong performance. In addition, the results of the 7 groups acquired since the second quarter of the previous consolidated fiscal year began to contribute for the full fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to capturing broad-based demand through a diverse business portfolio, the results of the 7 groups acquired since the second quarter of the previous consolidated fiscal year began to contribute for the full fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Next Generation Technology Group Inc. (319A) timely disclosure | Komori