Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
216.7
% increase (adjusted EBITDA, year on year)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥6,275 million+136.0%
Operating profit¥906 million
Net income¥1,081 million profit attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥6,275 million
Operating profit
¥906 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥1,081 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥1,396 million
Adjusted quarterly net income
¥864 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥23,000 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥4,000 million
Adjusted net income
¥2,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales27.3%
Adjusted EBITDA34.9%
Adjusted net income43.2%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- Acquisition of 大崎電業社 on 31 March 2026
- Application of NGP (NGTG Growth Program) to acquired companies
- Introduction at acquired companies of AI-based visual inspection equipment, IoT production management systems and proprietary production management systems, among other systems
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Adjusted EBITDA¥1,396 millionYear on year against the same period last year+216.7%
- Adjusted net income¥864 millionYear on year against the same period last year+335.7%
Financial targets
Net Debt / adjusted EBITDATargeted appropriate level: 3–4x. 1.56x at the end of Q1 FY2026
Market Size / Share
Small and medium-sized companies in Japan3.36 million companies
Small and medium-sized manufacturers340,000 companies, with combined revenue of ¥138 trillion
Profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers120,000 profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers
Profitable medium-sized companies that ceased operations in 202356%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,322 People
As ofAs of the end of December 2025
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥6,275 million (YoY +136.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥906 million |
| Net income | ¥1,081 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥6,275 million / Operating profit ¥906 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥1,081 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥1,396 million / Adjusted quarterly net income ¥864 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥23,000 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥4,000 million / Adjusted net income ¥2,000 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 27.3% / Adjusted EBITDA 34.9% / Adjusted net income 43.2% |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value ¥1,396 million / Year on year against the same period last year +216.7%, Indicator name Adjusted net income / Value ¥864 million / Year on year against the same period last year +335.7% |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,322 People / As of As of the end of December 2025 |
| Financial targets | Net Debt / adjusted EBITDA Targeted appropriate level: 3–4x. 1.56x at the end of Q1 FY2026 |
| Market Size / Share | Small and medium-sized companies in Japan 3.36 million companies / Small and medium-sized manufacturers 340,000 companies, with combined revenue of ¥138 trillion / Profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers 120,000 profitable small and medium-sized manufacturers / Profitable medium-sized companies that ceased operations in 2023 56% |
| New initiatives | Acquisition of 大崎電業社 on 31 March 2026, Application of NGP (NGTG Growth Program) to acquired companies, Introduction at acquired companies of AI-based visual inspection equipment, IoT production management systems and proprietary production management systems, among other systems |
Items this document does not state (18)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Many companies performed well, driven by demand for superconductors for fusion applications, semiconductors and AI data centers, among other areas. The earnings of the 7 companies acquired since Q2 FY2025 also began contributing for a full year.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.