Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3198SFP Holdings Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Forecasts and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

Full-year consolidated results for the fiscal year ending February 2026 were below the forecast announced on 14 April 2025. Revenue decreased by 4.2%, operating profit by 31.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by 36.2%.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-36.2
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 April 2025
Net Sales32,500→31,119million
-4.2%
Operating profit2,500→1,706million
-31.8%
Ordinary income2,600→1,836million
-29.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,700→1,085million
-36.2%
Net income per share74.56→47.6yen
-36.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Customer traffic growth at existing stores fell short of the previously announced forecast, the impact of higher costs resulting from soaring raw material prices and utility expenses was felt first, and, in connection with the change in the accounting auditor, the criteria for assessing impairment of store fixed assets were reviewed more conservatively, resulting in impairment losses being recorded for certain stores and other assets.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses on store fixed assets were recorded for certain stores and other assets. Amount: Not disclosed

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥30,389 million; operating profit: ¥2,186 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,281 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,485 million; net income per share: ¥65.15 (fiscal year ended February 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥32,500 million → ¥31,119 million(-4.2%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million → ¥1,706 million(-31.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,600 million → ¥1,836 million(-29.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,700 million → ¥1,085 million(-36.2%)
Net income per share74.56 yen → 47.6 yen(-36.2%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 April 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥30,389 million; operating profit: ¥2,186 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,281 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,485 million; net income per share: ¥65.15 (fiscal year ended February 2025)
Reason for the revisionCustomer traffic growth at existing stores fell short of the previously announced forecast, the impact of higher costs resulting from soaring raw material prices and utility expenses was felt first, and, in connection with the change in the accounting auditor, the criteria for assessing impairment of store fixed assets were reviewed more conservatively, resulting in impairment losses being recorded for certain stores and other assets.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses on store fixed assets were recorded for certain stores and other assets. Amount: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to growth in customer traffic at existing stores, particularly those under the core Isomaru Suisan format, falling short of expectations, the impact of higher costs resulting from soaring raw material prices and utility expenses was felt first. In connection with the change in the accounting auditor, the criteria for assessing impairment of store fixed assets were reviewed conservatively, and impairment losses were recorded for certain stores and other assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Forecasts and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | SFP Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3198) timely disclosure | Komori