Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3197SKYLARK HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by growth in customer traffic and average spend per customer at existing stores, as well as contributions from new stores and format conversions. Full-year guidance remains unchanged, and in April the company acquired しんぱち食堂 for approximately ¥11 billion.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales1,213 Hundreds of millions of yen+8.6%
Operating profit89 Hundreds of millions of yen+17.0%
Net income55 Hundreds of millions of yen+27.0%
Gross Profit Margin66.4%
Operating profit margin7.3%
Selling, general and administrative expensesLabor costs ¥38.5 billion, other SG&A expenses ¥33.0 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen
Business profit
360 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
335 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit before tax
297 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit for the period
195 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales25%
Business profit25%
Operating profit27%
Profit before tax27%
Profit for the period28%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net SalesExisting stores +¥5.3 billion, new stores and format conversions +¥5.4 billion
Business profitInflation -¥2.7 billion, existing-store growth and cost reduction measures +¥2.9 billion, new stores and format conversions +¥600 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Real GDP growth rate+0.9%~1.3%
Inflation rate+2% approximately
Wage hikes+5% approximately
Foreign exchange¥160/US dollar
Year-on-year sales at existing stores105%
Same-store customer traffic year on year102%
Same-store average spending per customer year on year103%
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of all shares of 株式会社しんぱち (purchase price approximately ¥11 billion)
  • Hybridization of delivery services and AI-based optimal allocation of delivery personnel
  • Cost reduction project
  • Standardization of the core menu
  • Expansion of online training sessions for crew members
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Year-on-year sales at existing stores106%
  • Same-store customer traffic year on year101%
  • Same-store average spending per customer year on year105%
  • Adjusted EBITDA225 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.3%
  • Monthly participants in crew training sessions2.1 times the previous year
    Year on year against the same period last year+110%
  • Facilities with solar power generation installed1,100 Facility
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Same-store customer traffic year on year101%
Same-store average spending per customer year on year105%
Medium-term management plan targets
Existing-Store GrowthAverage annual domestic sales growth of 3–4%
New Store OpeningsApproximately 300 domestic stores over 3 years
International ExpansionApproximately 100 stores over 3 years
Promoting M&AApproximately 3–5 transactions over 3 years
Comparison with actual resultsExisting-store sales year on year 106%, 247 domestic new stores, 32 overseas stores, M&A progress equivalent to 92 stores
Financial targets
ROE
Target10%
Equity ratio
Actual results36.5%
Net debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.50 times
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
Total of ¥13 billion assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year
DetailsThe impact of inflation on food ingredient costs, labor costs, and other costs. The annual impact may increase.
Market Size / Share
Domestic foodservice market size¥27 trillion (2026 forecast)
Market share of the top 4 companies in each categoryShown in chart; specific figures are Not disclosed
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End3,099 stores
New store openings during the period5 stores
Format conversions during the period14 stores
Store closures during the period17 stores
Store renovations during the period50 stores
Capital expenditures
¥500 100 million including M&A investment
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥26.00
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales1,213 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit89 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.0%)
Net income55 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +27.0%)
Gross Profit Margin66.4%
Operating profit margin7.3%
Selling, general and administrative expensesLabor costs ¥38.5 billion, other SG&A expenses ¥33.0 billion
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 360 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 335 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit before tax 297 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 195 Hundreds of millions of yen
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 25% / Business profit 25% / Operating profit 27% / Profit before tax 27% / Profit for the period 28%
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Existing stores +¥5.3 billion, new stores and format conversions +¥5.4 billion / Business profit Inflation -¥2.7 billion, existing-store growth and cost reduction measures +¥2.9 billion, new stores and format conversions +¥600 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Year-on-year sales at existing stores / Value 106% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic year on year / Value 101% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store average spending per customer year on year / Value 105% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value 225 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 10.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Monthly participants in crew training sessions / Value 2.1 times the previous year / Year on year against the same period last year +110%, Indicator name Facilities with solar power generation installed / Value 1,100 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsSame-store customer traffic year on year 101% / Same-store average spending per customer year on year 105%
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 3,099 stores / New store openings during the period 5 stores / Format conversions during the period 14 stores / Store closures during the period 17 stores / Store renovations during the period 50 stores
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookReal GDP growth rate +0.9%~1.3% / Inflation rate +2% approximately / Wage hikes +5% approximately / Foreign exchange ¥160/US dollar / Year-on-year sales at existing stores 105% / Same-store customer traffic year on year 102% / Same-store average spending per customer year on year 103%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount Total of ¥13 billion assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year / Details The impact of inflation on food ingredient costs, labor costs, and other costs. The annual impact may increase.
Medium-term management plan targetsExisting-Store Growth Average annual domestic sales growth of 3–4% / New Store Openings Approximately 300 domestic stores over 3 years / International Expansion Approximately 100 stores over 3 years / Promoting M&A Approximately 3–5 transactions over 3 years / Comparison with actual results Existing-store sales year on year 106%, 247 domestic new stores, 32 overseas stores, M&A progress equivalent to 92 stores
Financial targetsROE Target 10% / Actual results Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 36.5% / Target Not disclosed / Net debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.50 times / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥26.00 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥500 100 million (including M&A investment)
Market Size / ShareDomestic foodservice market size ¥27 trillion (2026 forecast) / Market share of the top 4 companies in each category Shown in chart; specific figures are Not disclosed
New initiativesAcquisition of all shares of 株式会社しんぱち (purchase price approximately ¥11 billion), Hybridization of delivery services and AI-based optimal allocation of delivery personnel, Cost reduction project, Standardization of the core menu, Expansion of online training sessions for crew members
Items this document does not state (8)
Ordinary incomeResults for the three months of the current quarterSegment resultsNumber of employeesPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited higher sales at existing stores, increased revenue from new stores and format conversions, cost reduction measures, and control of labor and other costs as reasons for the improvement in performance. Meanwhile, inflationary pressures are accelerating, and the annual impact may increase.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the First Quarter of Fiscal 2026 | SKYLARK HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3197) timely disclosure | Komori