Contents of this document
- Acquisition of all shares of 株式会社しんぱち (purchase price approximately ¥11 billion)
- Hybridization of delivery services and AI-based optimal allocation of delivery personnel
- Cost reduction project
- Standardization of the core menu
- Expansion of online training sessions for crew members
- Year-on-year sales at existing stores106%
- Same-store customer traffic year on year101%
- Same-store average spending per customer year on year105%
- Adjusted EBITDA225 Hundreds of millions of yenYear on year against the same period last year+10.3%
- Monthly participants in crew training sessions2.1 times the previous yearYear on year against the same period last year+110%
- Facilities with solar power generation installed1,100 Facility
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | First quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | 1,213 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +8.6%) |
| Operating profit | 89 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +17.0%) |
| Net income | 55 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +27.0%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 66.4% |
| Operating profit margin | 7.3% |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Labor costs ¥38.5 billion, other SG&A expenses ¥33.0 billion |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales 4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen / Business profit 360 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 335 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit before tax 297 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit for the period 195 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 25% / Business profit 25% / Operating profit 27% / Profit before tax 27% / Profit for the period 28% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progressing steadily |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net Sales Existing stores +¥5.3 billion, new stores and format conversions +¥5.4 billion / Business profit Inflation -¥2.7 billion, existing-store growth and cost reduction measures +¥2.9 billion, new stores and format conversions +¥600 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Year-on-year sales at existing stores / Value 106% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic year on year / Value 101% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Same-store average spending per customer year on year / Value 105% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Adjusted EBITDA / Value 225 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 10.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Monthly participants in crew training sessions / Value 2.1 times the previous year / Year on year against the same period last year +110%, Indicator name Facilities with solar power generation installed / Value 1,100 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Same-store customer traffic year on year 101% / Same-store average spending per customer year on year 105% |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 3,099 stores / New store openings during the period 5 stores / Format conversions during the period 14 stores / Store closures during the period 17 stores / Store renovations during the period 50 stores |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Real GDP growth rate +0.9%~1.3% / Inflation rate +2% approximately / Wage hikes +5% approximately / Foreign exchange ¥160/US dollar / Year-on-year sales at existing stores 105% / Same-store customer traffic year on year 102% / Same-store average spending per customer year on year 103% |
| Risk amount incorporated into the outlook | Amount Total of ¥13 billion assumed at the beginning of the fiscal year / Details The impact of inflation on food ingredient costs, labor costs, and other costs. The annual impact may increase. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Existing-Store Growth Average annual domestic sales growth of 3–4% / New Store Openings Approximately 300 domestic stores over 3 years / International Expansion Approximately 100 stores over 3 years / Promoting M&A Approximately 3–5 transactions over 3 years / Comparison with actual results Existing-store sales year on year 106%, 247 domestic new stores, 32 overseas stores, M&A progress equivalent to 92 stores |
| Financial targets | ROE Target 10% / Actual results Not disclosed / Equity ratio Actual results 36.5% / Target Not disclosed / Net debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.50 times / Target Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥26.00 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥500 100 million (including M&A investment) |
| Market Size / Share | Domestic foodservice market size ¥27 trillion (2026 forecast) / Market share of the top 4 companies in each category Shown in chart; specific figures are Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Acquisition of all shares of 株式会社しんぱち (purchase price approximately ¥11 billion), Hybridization of delivery services and AI-based optimal allocation of delivery personnel, Cost reduction project, Standardization of the core menu, Expansion of online training sessions for crew members |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company cited higher sales at existing stores, increased revenue from new stores and format conversions, cost reduction measures, and control of labor and other costs as reasons for the improvement in performance. Meanwhile, inflationary pressures are accelerating, and the annual impact may increase.