Komori
Earnings3196HOTLAND HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 8.3% year on year, while operating profit declined 15.3%. Ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly due to foreign exchange gains, and the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales26,806¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 46.2%
Operating profit890¥ millionYear on year -15.3%Progress 35.6%
Ordinary income1,122¥ millionYear on year +68.5%Progress 47.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent351¥ millionYear on year +273.0%Progress 43.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥15.30
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,371¥ million
of which net assets 19,428 ¥ millionEquity ratio 47.2%vs. prior year-end +13.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,802,366
Investment-2,476,382
Financials+6,063,043
Net change+5,389,027

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,063,835 thousand
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥25,994 million (YoY +7.5%), Resort Business ¥128 million (YoY +37.7%), Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥974 million (YoY +15.3%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥883 million (YoY -15.0%), Resort Business ¥-61 million, Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥64 million (YoY -30.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥58,000 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY +40.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,350 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income¥800 million (YoY +97.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher personnel and raw material costs, expenses related to new store openings and new businesses, foreign exchange gains arising from the fair value valuation of foreign exchange contracts, and the recognition of stock issuance costs and other expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Name of excluded company 台湾和園國際股份有限公司
Impairment loss¥163,836 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥510 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥2,376 thousand, Store closure and restructuring losses ¥17,988 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥163,836 thousand, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥30,422 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥919,484 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,324,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End393,876 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥26,806 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥890 million (YoY -15.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,122 million (YoY +68.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥351 million (YoY +273.0%)
Net income per share¥15.30
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 47.2 / End of previous period 33.9
Total assets¥39,371 million
Net assets¥19,428 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,802,366 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,476,382 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥6,063,043 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,063,835 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥58,000 million (YoY +13.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +40.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,350 million (YoY +14.3%) / Net income ¥800 million (YoY +97.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥25,994 million (YoY +7.5%), Resort Business ¥128 million (YoY +37.7%), Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥974 million (YoY +15.3%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥883 million (YoY -15.0%), Resort Business ¥-61 million, Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥64 million (YoY -30.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥919,484 thousand
Impairment loss¥163,836 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥510 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥2,376 thousand, Store closure and restructuring losses ¥17,988 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥163,836 thousand, Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥30,422 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Name of excluded company 台湾和園國際股份有限公司
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,324,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End393,876 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher personnel and raw material costs, expenses related to new store openings and new businesses, foreign exchange gains arising from the fair value valuation of foreign exchange contracts, and the recognition of stock issuance costs and other expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit declined due to higher personnel and raw material costs and the recognition of expenses related to new store openings and new businesses. Ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent increased as a result of recognizing foreign exchange gains arising from the fair value valuation of foreign exchange contracts, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HOTLAND HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (3196) timely disclosure | Komori