Komori
Earnings3196HOTLAND HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period. Ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased by larger margins, mainly due to foreign exchange gains from the fair value measurement of foreign exchange contracts. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,800¥ millionYear on year +7.9%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit753¥ millionYear on year +1.6%Progress 30.1%
Ordinary income917¥ millionYear on year +72.3%Progress 39.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent520¥ millionYear on year +56.2%Progress 65.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥24.47
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,594¥ million
of which net assets 12,289 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.2%vs. prior year-end -1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥13,391 million (YoY +6.3%), Resort Business ¥46 million (YoY +106.3%), Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥460 million (YoY +17.9%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥754 million (YoY -0.1%), Resort Business ¥-35 million, Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥33 million (YoY -0.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥58,000 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY +40.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,350 million (YoY +14.3%)
Net income¥800 million (YoY +97.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company sought to improve sales and profitability through promotional initiatives, product development, new store openings, cross-format operational improvements, menu revisions, overseas expansion and expanded external sales. Ordinary profit also increased due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other items arising from the fair value measurement of foreign exchange contracts.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥28,105 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥506 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,342 thousand, Store closure and restructuring losses ¥3,656 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥28,105 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥447,348 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,655,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End393,876 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥13,800 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥753 million (YoY +1.6%)
Ordinary income¥917 million (YoY +72.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥520 million (YoY +56.2%)
Net income per share¥24.47
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.2 / End of previous period 33.9
Total assets¥35,594 million
Net assets¥12,289 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥58,000 million (YoY +13.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +40.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,350 million (YoY +14.3%) / Net income ¥800 million (YoY +97.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥13 → ¥13(0.0%)
Segment revenueFood-Service Business ¥13,391 million (YoY +6.3%), Resort Business ¥46 million (YoY +106.3%), Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥460 million (YoY +17.9%)
Segment profitFood-Service Business ¥754 million (YoY -0.1%), Resort Business ¥-35 million, Manufacturing and Sales Business ¥33 million (YoY -0.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥447,348 thousand
Impairment loss¥28,105 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥506 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,342 thousand, Store closure and restructuring losses ¥3,656 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥28,105 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End21,655,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End393,876 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company sought to improve sales and profitability through promotional initiatives, product development, new store openings, cross-format operational improvements, menu revisions, overseas expansion and expanded external sales. Ordinary profit also increased due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains and other items arising from the fair value measurement of foreign exchange contracts.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company pursued promotional initiatives, introduced limited-time products, opened new locations, improved cross-format operations, reviewed its menu composition and expanded external sales. It also recognized foreign exchange gains and other items arising from the fair value measurement of foreign exchange contracts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HOTLAND HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (3196) timely disclosure | Komori