Komori
Earnings3195GENERATION PASS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Three Months Ended January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

売上高は前年同期比3.1%増となった一方、営業利益は大型案件の納品遅延により85.9%減少した。為替差益などにより、経常利益と最終利益は黒字に転換した。

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
85.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年11月1日〜2025年1月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,127¥ millionYear on year +3.1%Progress 23.6%
Operating profit6¥ millionYear on year -85.9%Progress 5.0%
Ordinary income77¥ millionYear on year +2,984.2%Progress 64.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent82¥ millionProgress 91.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.12
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,696¥ million
of which net assets 1,834 ¥ millionEquity ratio 38.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue¥3,466,451 thousand (YoY -2.6%), ¥657,830 thousand (YoY +49.8%)
Segment profit¥64,229 thousand (YoY -48.5%), ¥19,576 thousand (YoY +191.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,500 million (YoY +7.8%)
Operating profit¥120 million (YoY +46.8%)
Ordinary income¥120 million (YoY +438.4%)
Net income¥90 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → To be determined(To be determined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ECサポート案件の大型案件納品が翌四半期に遅延した一方、D2C商品の販売拡大、商品企画関連事業の受注・納品好調、利益率改善が寄与した。貸付金の株式化等に伴い為替差益67百万円を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,427 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,277,240株
Treasury Shares at Period-End159,789株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年11月1日〜2025年1月31日
Net Sales¥4,127 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥6 million (YoY -85.9%)
Ordinary income¥77 million (YoY +2,984.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥82 million
Net income per share¥10.12
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 38.9 / End of previous period 38.9
Total assets¥4,696 million
Net assets¥1,834 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,500 million (YoY +7.8%) / Operating profit ¥120 million (YoY +46.8%) / Ordinary income ¥120 million (YoY +438.4%) / Net income ¥90 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → To be determined(To be determined)
Segment revenue¥3,466,451 thousand (YoY -2.6%), ¥657,830 thousand (YoY +49.8%)
Segment profit¥64,229 thousand (YoY -48.5%), ¥19,576 thousand (YoY +191.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,427 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (company name: —) / Excluded 0 companies (company name: —)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,277,240株
Treasury Shares at Period-End159,789株
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceECサポート案件の大型案件納品が翌四半期に遅延した一方、D2C商品の販売拡大、商品企画関連事業の受注・納品好調、利益率改善が寄与した。貸付金の株式化等に伴い為替差益67百万円を計上した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

ECサポート案件の大型案件納品が翌四半期に遅延し、カンナート社が営業損失となった一方、D2C商品の販売拡大・利益改善、商品企画関連事業の受注・納品好調と利益率改善が寄与した。経常利益・最終利益は、貸付金の株式化等に伴う為替差益67百万円で押し上げられた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Three Months Ended January 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GENERATION PASS CO.,LTD. (3195) timely disclosure | Komori