Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Gain on Sale of Shares) and Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss)
HOTMAN Co.,Ltd. (filing company)
Shares in ソフト99コーポレーション and fixed assets, including stores, held by the Company
The gain on sale of shares resulted from the Company tendering its shares after considering the terms of the tender offer and the statement of support issued by the board of directors of ソフト99コーポレーション, and the tender offer being successfully completed. The impairment loss resulted from the assessment of future recoverability.
Gain on sale of shares: ¥148 million (extraordinary income); impairment loss: ¥282 million (extraordinary loss)
Fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Reflected in the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026" published today. Revisions to the earnings forecast: Not disclosed.
Change in voting rights ownership ratio
The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.
Number of shares held before the tender: 50,000 shares (voting rights ownership ratio not stated)
Number of shares held after the tender: 0 shares (voting rights ownership ratio not stated)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Gain on Sale of Shares) and Extraordinary Loss (Impairment Loss) |
| Date of occurrence | 13 March 2026 (the commencement date of settlement for the tender offer) |
| Subject Entity | HOTMAN Co.,Ltd. (filing company) |
| Target Locations / Products | Shares in ソフト99コーポレーション and fixed assets, including stores, held by the Company |
| Cause | The gain on sale of shares resulted from the Company tendering its shares after considering the terms of the tender offer and the statement of support issued by the board of directors of ソフト99コーポレーション, and the tender offer being successfully completed. The impairment loss resulted from the assessment of future recoverability. |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | Gain on sale of shares: ¥148 million (extraordinary income); impairment loss: ¥282 million (extraordinary loss) |
| Accounting period in which recognized | Fourth-quarter accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026) |
| Impact on Earnings Forecast | Reflected in the "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026" published today. Revisions to the earnings forecast: Not disclosed. |
| Voting rights ownership percentage before the change | Number of shares held before the tender: 50,000 shares (voting rights ownership ratio not stated) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage after the change | Number of shares held after the tender: 0 shares (voting rights ownership ratio not stated) |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The gain on sale of shares was recognized because the Company tendered its shares after considering the terms of the tender offer and the statement of support issued by the board of directors of ソフト99コーポレーション, and the tender offer was successfully completed. The impairment loss was recognized after assessing the future recoverability of fixed assets, including stores, held by the Company.