Komori
Dividends3190HOTMAN Co.,Ltd.Retail

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was increased from the latest forecast of ¥10 per share to ¥11. The annual dividend will also increase from ¥10 in the previous fiscal year to ¥11.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1
Yen/share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
11YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥10, change ¥+1(+10.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥70 million→¥77 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date5 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The Company's basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening its management foundation. For the time being, the basic policy for dividends of surplus is to pay a dividend once a year, at the fiscal year-end only.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Total Annual Dividends¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥0 / End of period ¥10 / Annual ¥10
Total dividends¥70 million → ¥77 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date5 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyThe Company's basic policy is to continue paying stable dividends while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening its management foundation. For the time being, the basic policy for dividends of surplus is to pay a dividend once a year, at the fiscal year-end only.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This decision was made after taking into account the results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the Company's future business development, in accordance with its basic policy of continuing stable dividend payments while securing the retained earnings necessary for future business development and strengthening its management foundation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | HOTMAN Co.,Ltd. (3190) timely disclosure | Komori