Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 December 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Against a market backdrop in which used vehicle registrations were 100.2% of the year-earlier level, the company opened new general stores, SUVLAND locations and vehicle purchasing stores, increasing the number of locations to 248 and stores to 364 as of the end of the interim period.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 December 2025–31 May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥391,212 million (YoY +26.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥14,088 million (YoY +99.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥13,198 million (YoY +98.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥8,882 million (YoY +108.3%) |
| Net income per share | ¥113.43 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 33.1 / End of previous period 34.9 |
| Total assets | ¥256,338 million |
| Net assets | ¥84,792 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥5,002 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-6,064 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥16,716 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥33,198 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥746,000 million (YoY +14.4%) / Operating profit ¥27,600 million (YoY +40.8%) / Ordinary income ¥25,500 million (YoY +37.9%) / Net income ¥17,100 million (YoY +33.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥746,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥27,600 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥25,500 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥17,100 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥45 → ¥50 |
| Regional sales | Region Hokkaido and Tohoku / Net Sales ¥46,821 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥23.4 million, Region Kanto and Koshinetsu / Net Sales ¥111,563 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥31.3 million, Region Tokai and Hokuriku / Net Sales ¥115,722 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥24 million, Region Kansai / Net Sales ¥46,295 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥23.9 million, Region Chugoku and Shikoku / Net Sales ¥24,639 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥24.8 million, Region Kyushu and Okinawa / Net Sales ¥46,169 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥30 million, Region Total / Net Sales ¥391,212 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥26.6 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,482 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥165 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥165 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社ett, 株式会社Shin, 株式会社フィオレンテ, 株式会社ism / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Securities analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 80,905,100 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,513,062 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Against a market backdrop in which used vehicle registrations were 100.2% of the year-earlier level, the company opened new general stores, SUVLAND locations and vehicle purchasing stores, increasing the number of locations to 248 and stores to 364 as of the end of the interim period. |
Items this document does not state (6)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Against a market backdrop in which used vehicle registrations exceeded the year-earlier period, the company proceeded with new openings of general stores, SUVLAND locations and vehicle purchasing stores. The company stated that it revised its full-year earnings forecast based on recent business trends and other factors.