Results for this period
First quarter1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Domestic used-car registrations exceeded the prior-year level, reaching 101.2% of the year-earlier figure. New locations opened included the Comprehensive Store Kishiwada, SUVLAND Toyohashi, and 2 used-car purchasing stores.
No relevant matters. The notes state, "There are no applicable matters."
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 December 2025 to 28 February 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥181,069 million (YoY +25.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥6,024 million (YoY +182.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,754 million (YoY +197.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,962 million (YoY +252.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥50.63 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 34.9 / End of previous period 34.9 |
| Total assets | ¥228,117 million |
| Net assets | ¥79,646 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥684,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥24,000 million (YoY +22.5%) / Ordinary income ¥22,600 million (YoY +22.3%) / Net income ¥15,000 million (YoY +17.1%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥45 → ¥50(+11.1%) |
| Regional sales | Region Hokkaido and Tohoku / Net Sales ¥20,486 million / Year on year against the same period last year 120.5, Region Kanto and Koshinetsu / Net Sales ¥51,785 million / Year on year against the same period last year 129.8, Region Tokai and Hokuriku / Net Sales ¥53,868 million / Year on year against the same period last year 121.4, Region Kansai / Net Sales ¥21,672 million / Year on year against the same period last year 120.8, Region Chugoku and Shikoku / Net Sales ¥11,738 million / Year on year against the same period last year 128, Region Kyushu and Okinawa / Net Sales ¥21,518 million / Year on year against the same period last year 130.3, Region Total / Net Sales ¥181,069 million / Year on year against the same period last year 125 |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,708 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No relevant matters. The notes state, "There are no applicable matters." |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies (no company names provided) / Excluded 0 companies (no company names provided) |
| Material subsequent events | On 26 March 2026, the company entered into a loan agreement containing financial covenants with a total of seven financial institutions, with MUFG Bank as arranger. The borrowing amount is ¥20 billion, the repayment date is 31 March 2031, and no collateral is provided. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No (no target participants specified) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 80,877,900 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,582,921 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Domestic used-car registrations exceeded the prior-year level, reaching 101.2% of the year-earlier figure. New locations opened included the Comprehensive Store Kishiwada, SUVLAND Toyohashi, and 2 used-car purchasing stores. |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that domestic used-car registrations exceeded the prior-year level, reaching 101.2% of the year-earlier figure, and that it opened new Comprehensive Stores, SUVLAND locations and used-car purchasing stores.