Komori
Earnings3182Oisix Inc.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 8.6% year on year, while operating profit increased 23.6% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 71.7%. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the revised figures announced on 3 August.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.6
% (year-on-year decrease in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales60,682Millions of yenProgress 24.1%
Operating profit2,271Millions of yenProgress 26.1%
Ordinary income2,226Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,289Millions of yenProgress 24.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥37.11
Financial position at period-end
Total assets109,578Millions of yen
of which net assets 29,820 Millions of yenEquity ratio 25.8%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue21,999 Millions of yen, 22,322 Millions of yen, 12,201 Millions of yen, 0 Millions of yen, 4,158 Millions of yen
Segment profit1,771 Millions of yen, 817 Millions of yen, 789 Millions of yen, 0 Millions of yen, 55 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales252,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit8,700 Millions of yen
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income5,210 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥30
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the B2B subscription business, the company is pursuing roll-up M&A and organic growth, price optimization, standardization of store operations, and labor-cost reductions through the use of AI and DX. In the B2C subscription business, it aims to improve profitability by advancing its services and products and improving processes from product development through sales.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the company carried out an absorption-type merger in which シダックスコントラクトフードサービス株式会社 was the surviving company and シダックスフードサービス株式会社 was the absorbed company, and changed the surviving company's corporate name to 株式会社シダックスフードサービス. In addition, an absorption-type merger of ORDフードサービスホールディングス株式会社 is scheduled for 1 September 2026, and the company plans to waive ¥19,060 million in loans to an affiliated company before the merger.
Depreciation and amortization981 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End36,940,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,207,200 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales60,682 Millions of yen
Operating profit2,271 Millions of yen
Ordinary income2,226 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,289 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥37.11
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.8% / End of previous period 25.3%
Total assets109,578 Millions of yen
Net assets29,820 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 252,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 8,700 Millions of yen / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income 5,210 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20 → ¥30
Segment revenue21,999 Millions of yen, 22,322 Millions of yen, 12,201 Millions of yen, 0 Millions of yen, 4,158 Millions of yen
Segment profit1,771 Millions of yen, 817 Millions of yen, 789 Millions of yen, 0 Millions of yen, 55 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization981 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsEffective 1 July 2026, the company carried out an absorption-type merger in which シダックスコントラクトフードサービス株式会社 was the surviving company and シダックスフードサービス株式会社 was the absorbed company, and changed the surviving company's corporate name to 株式会社シダックスフードサービス. In addition, an absorption-type merger of ORDフードサービスホールディングス株式会社 is scheduled for 1 September 2026, and the company plans to waive ¥19,060 million in loans to an affiliated company before the merger.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End36,940,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,207,200 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the B2B subscription business, the company is pursuing roll-up M&A and organic growth, price optimization, standardization of store operations, and labor-cost reductions through the use of AI and DX. In the B2C subscription business, it aims to improve profitability by advancing its services and products and improving processes from product development through sales.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company stated that it is pursuing M&A and organic growth, price optimization, standardization of store operations, and labor-cost reductions through the use of AI and DX in its B2B subscription business. Following a review of the impact of tax burden optimization associated with the organizational restructuring of the B2B subscription business, among other factors, the company said it revised upward its full-year forecast for net income attributable to owners of the parent. However, it did not provide a direct monetary breakdown of the decrease in revenue and increase in operating profit for the quarter.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oisix Inc. (3182) timely disclosure | Komori