Komori
Earnings presentation3182Oisix Inc.Retail

FAQ on Full-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, all profit items other than revenue exceeded the full-year forecasts, resulting in higher revenue and profit on an underlying basis as well. The company also raised its target payout ratio from 15% to 20%, changed the method of segment profit disclosure, and outlined a growth and restructuring policy centered on the food service business.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Summary of Q&AFiscal year ending March 2026, full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,514 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUp 6% on an underlying basis
Operating profitUp 46% on an underlying basis
Net income attributable to owners of parentFlat versus FY3/26
OtherSpecific forecast amount: Not disclosed
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the full-year forecasts for all profit items other than revenue
Key points of the Q&AKey questions raised by investors at the briefing and the company's answers
FY3/26 results, FY3/27 forecasts, organizational restructuring, changes to segment profit disclosure, shareholder returns, M&A, medium- to long-term targets, ARPU and LTV, B2C–B2B synergies, the market environment, and the use of AI
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Six months of lower revenue and profit due to the sale of the vehicle and other businesses
  • Tax optimization associated with the group restructuring
  • Gain on the sale of the vehicle and other businesses¥2,292 million
  • Impairment losses on subsidiaries and other entities¥1,707 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Borrowings outstanding¥248 million
  • Borrowing interest rate1〜2%
  • Equity ratioTargeting 20–25%
  • Net debt/EBITDA ratioTargeting a maximum of 2.0x
  • Capital Expenditures¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
New initiatives
  • Merger of 2 key subsidiaries in the food service business
  • Change in the policy for allocating company-wide expenses to segments and change in the disclosed segment metric to segment EBITDA
  • M&A centered on the food service business
  • A food service model focused on time efficiency, using fully prepared meals and commercial meal kits
  • Using AI to streamline product recommendations, demand forecasting, menu planning, shift management, and ingredient ordering
  • Raising the target payout ratio and total payout ratio
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥129 million
    Year on year against the same period last yearFlat year on year
  • EPS¥130
    Year on year against the same period last year+26.4%
  • ROEIn the 16% range
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from the previous level in the 12% range
  • LTV/CAC3x
  • Investment recovery periodWithin 1 year
Medium-term management plan targets
  • EPS
    Target175
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
  • Company-wide revenue
    Target3,250
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
  • Company-wide EBITDA
    Target190
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Actual resultsIn the 16% range
  • Equity ratio
    Actual results25.3%
    Target20〜25%
  • Net debt/EBITDA ratio
    Actual results0.28x
    TargetMaximum of 2.0x
Market Size / Share
  • Domestic food delivery marketApproximately ¥3 trillion
  • Annual growth rate of the food delivery marketApproximately 3%
  • The Company's market shareSeveral percent
  • Domestic food service marketApproximately ¥5 trillion
Capital expenditures
¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
Payout ratio
Target payout ratio of 20%; target total payout ratio of 20–30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSummary of Q&A
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥2,514 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Up 6% on an underlying basis / Operating profit Up 46% on an underlying basis / Net income attributable to owners of parent Flat versus FY3/26 / Other Specific forecast amount: Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the full-year forecasts for all profit items other than revenue
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Six months of lower revenue and profit due to the sale of the vehicle and other businesses / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Tax optimization associated with the group restructuring / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Gain on the sale of the vehicle and other businesses / Amount ¥2,292 million, Factors Impairment losses on subsidiaries and other entities / Amount ¥1,707 million
Key KPIsIndicator EBITDA / Value ¥129 million / Year on year against the same period last year Flat year on year, Indicator EPS / Value ¥130 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥26.4, Indicator ROE / Value In the 16% range / Year on year against the same period last year Up from the previous level in the 12% range, Indicator LTV/CAC / Value 3x / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Investment recovery period / Value Within 1 year / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Borrowings outstanding / Value ¥248 million, Item Borrowing interest rate / Value 1〜2%, Item Equity ratio / Value Targeting 20–25%, Item Net debt/EBITDA ratio / Value Targeting a maximum of 2.0x, Item Capital Expenditures / Value ¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
Medium-term management plan targetsIndicator EPS / Target ¥175 / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030, Indicator Company-wide revenue / Target ¥3,250 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030, Indicator Company-wide EBITDA / Target ¥190 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / Actual results In the 16% range / Target Not disclosed, Indicator Equity ratio / Actual results 25.3% / Target 20〜25%, Indicator Net debt/EBITDA ratio / Actual results 0.28x / Target Maximum of 2.0x
Payout ratioTarget payout ratio of 20%; target total payout ratio of 20–30%
Capital expenditures¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
Market Size / ShareItem Domestic food delivery market / Value Approximately ¥3 trillion, Item Annual growth rate of the food delivery market / Value Approximately 3%, Item The Company's market share / Value Several percent, Item Domestic food service market / Value Approximately ¥5 trillion
Key points of the Q&AFY3/26 results, FY3/27 forecasts, organizational restructuring, changes to segment profit disclosure, shareholder returns, M&A, medium- to long-term targets, ARPU and LTV, B2C–B2B synergies, the market environment, and the use of AI
New initiativesMerger of 2 key subsidiaries in the food service business, Change in the policy for allocating company-wide expenses to segments and change in the disclosed segment metric to segment EBITDA, M&A centered on the food service business, A food service model focused on time efficiency, using fully prepared meals and commercial meal kits, Using AI to streamline product recommendations, demand forecasting, menu planning, shift management, and ingredient ordering, Raising the target payout ratio and total payout ratio
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On the profit front, tax optimization associated with the group restructuring boosted net income. The company also cited growth in the B2B business, the sale of the vehicle and other businesses, debt reduction and a reduction in equity, and the normalization of its earnings structure through impairment charges. It said the review of its dividend policy was intended to balance growth investment and shareholder returns, taking into account the stability of its earnings base and its future earnings outlook.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FAQ on Full-Year Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Oisix Inc. (3182) timely disclosure | Komori