Komori
Financial results presentation3182Oisix Inc.Retail

Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY2026, revenue declined following the sale of the Vehicle and Other Businesses, while operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, supported by improved profitability in the B2B business and other factors. Operating profit met the full-year forecast, while net income exceeded it. For FY2027, the Company presented a plan to achieve higher profit by offsetting the decline in revenue and profit from the sale of the Vehicle Business with growth in B2B and reductions in company-wide costs.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7339
¥ million (operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, full year13 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥251,419 million-1.8%
Operating profit¥7,339 million+6.9%
Net income¥4,527 million +24.4%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin
Rate2.9%
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥252,000 million
EBITDA
¥13,400 million
Operating profit
¥8,700 million
Net income attributable to owners of parent
¥4,600 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
EBITDA and operating profit met the full-year forecasts. Net income attributable to owners of the parent came in 13% above the full-year forecast.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
B2C_Oisix¥452 million
B2C_Other¥-3,317 million
B2B Subscription¥6,809 million
Social Services¥3,818 million
Other¥238 million
Vehicle Operations Services¥-12,590 million
EBITDA
B2C_Oisix¥-786 million
B2C_Other¥-273 million
B2B Subscription¥1,559 million
Social Services¥292 million
Other¥303 million
Vehicle Operations Services¥-982 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Capital expenditures¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
  • Equity ratio20~25%
  • Net debt/EBITDA ratioCap of 2.0x
New initiatives
  • Change the trade name to Oisix Inc.
  • Two major subsidiaries in the B2B food service business are scheduled to be merged into the Company in July 2026.
  • Integrate the B2C and B2B manufacturing, systems and corporate functions.
  • Full-scale rollout of Genki Gohan, a fully prepared meal product for B2B customers.
  • Advance the use of AI for demand forecasting, operational efficiency improvements and automated menu generation.
  • Pursue roll-up M&A in the B2B Subscription business.
  • Comprehensive partnership agreement with Niigata Prefecture
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Oisix members351 thousand customers
  • Oisix ARPU¥12.3 thousand
  • Number of B2B contracted facilities2,490 Engagements
  • Cumulative meals sold through Deli Oisix300 10,000 meals
  • Number of Super-Easy Kit menus250 menus or more
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Oisix members351 thousand customers
  • Oisix ARPU¥12.3 thousand
Segment results
  • B2C Subscription
    Net Sales¥94,286 million
    Year-on-year sales-3%
    EBITDA¥11,284 million
    Year-on-year EBITDA-9%
    EBITDA margin12.0%
  • B2B Subscription
    Net Sales¥83,385 million
    Year-on-year sales+9%
    EBITDA¥4,062 million
    Year-on-year EBITDA+62%
    EBITDA margin4.9%
  • Social Services
    Net Sales¥40,378 million
    Year-on-year sales+10%
    EBITDA¥1,839 million
    Year-on-year EBITDA+19%
    EBITDA margin4.6%
  • Vehicle Operations Services
    Net Sales¥14,584 million
    Year-on-year sales-46%
    EBITDA¥1,866 million
    Year-on-year EBITDA-34%
    EBITDA margin12.8%
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥21,702 million
    Year-on-year sales+3%
    EBITDA¥1,000 million
    Year-on-year EBITDA-25%
    EBITDA margin4.6%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
EPS
¥175
Net Sales
¥3,250 100 million
Company-wide EBITDA
¥190 100 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results25.3%
ROE
Actual results16.4%
ROIC
Actual results9.0%
Net Debt/EBITDA
Actual results0.28x
Capital expenditures
¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
¥20 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202720%
Fiscal year ending March 203020~30%
Three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales
¥56,786 million
EBITDA
¥2,862 million
Operating profit
¥1,612 million
Net income attributable to owners of parent
¥156 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥251,419 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥7,339 million (YoY +6.9%)
Net income¥4,527 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +24.4%)
Operating profit marginRate 2.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Net Sales ¥56,786 million / EBITDA ¥2,862 million / Operating profit ¥1,612 million / Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥156 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥252,000 million / EBITDA ¥13,400 million / Operating profit ¥8,700 million / Net income attributable to owners of parent ¥4,600 million
Self-assessment against the planEBITDA and operating profit met the full-year forecasts. Net income attributable to owners of the parent came in 13% above the full-year forecast.
Segment resultsSegment B2C Subscription / Net Sales ¥94,286 million / Year-on-year sales -3% / EBITDA ¥11,284 million / Year-on-year EBITDA -9% / EBITDA margin 12.0%, Segment B2B Subscription / Net Sales ¥83,385 million / Year-on-year sales +9% / EBITDA ¥4,062 million / Year-on-year EBITDA +62% / EBITDA margin 4.9%, Segment Social Services / Net Sales ¥40,378 million / Year-on-year sales +10% / EBITDA ¥1,839 million / Year-on-year EBITDA +19% / EBITDA margin 4.6%, Segment Vehicle Operations Services / Net Sales ¥14,584 million / Year-on-year sales -46% / EBITDA ¥1,866 million / Year-on-year EBITDA -34% / EBITDA margin 12.8%, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥21,702 million / Year-on-year sales +3% / EBITDA ¥1,000 million / Year-on-year EBITDA -25% / EBITDA margin 4.6%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales B2C_Oisix ¥452 million / B2C_Other ¥-3,317 million / B2B Subscription ¥6,809 million / Social Services ¥3,818 million / Other ¥238 million / Vehicle Operations Services ¥-12,590 million / EBITDA B2C_Oisix ¥-786 million / B2C_Other ¥-273 million / B2B Subscription ¥1,559 million / Social Services ¥292 million / Other ¥303 million / Vehicle Operations Services ¥-982 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Oisix members / Value 351 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Oisix ARPU / Value ¥12.3 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of B2B contracted facilities / Value 2,490 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative meals sold through Deli Oisix / Value 300 10,000 meals / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Super-Easy Kit menus / Value 250 menus or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Oisix members / Value 351 thousand customers, Indicator name Oisix ARPU / Value ¥12.3 thousand
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Capital expenditures / Value ¥3.0–3.5 billion/year, Item Equity ratio / Value 20~25%, Item Net debt/EBITDA ratio / Value Cap of 2.0x
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2030 / EPS ¥175 / Net Sales ¥3,250 100 million / Company-wide EBITDA ¥190 100 million
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 25.3% / ROE Actual results 16.4% / ROIC Actual results 9.0% / Net Debt/EBITDA Actual results 0.28x
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥20 per share / Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2027 20% / Fiscal year ending March 2030 20~30%
Capital expenditures¥3.0–3.5 billion/year
New initiativesChange the trade name to Oisix Inc., Two major subsidiaries in the B2B food service business are scheduled to be merged into the Company in July 2026., Integrate the B2C and B2B manufacturing, systems and corporate functions., Full-scale rollout of Genki Gohan, a fully prepared meal product for B2B customers., Advance the use of AI for demand forecasting, operational efficiency improvements and automated menu generation., Pursue roll-up M&A in the B2B Subscription business., Comprehensive partnership agreement with Niigata Prefecture
Items this document does not state (11)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue was due to the sale of the Vehicle and Other Businesses effective 1 October 2025. Profit was supported by the standardization of B2B business operations, appropriate pricing, strong performance in Social Services, non-operating and extraordinary income including gains on the sale of the Vehicle and Other Businesses, and tax optimization. In B2C, higher raw material costs and increased marketing expenses were factors contributing to the decline in profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Full-Year Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Oisix Inc. (3182) timely disclosure | Komori