Komori
Earnings3181KAITORI OKOKU CO.,LTD.Retail

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 11.2% year on year and operating profit increased 37.5%, resulting in higher sales and profit. Growth in gross profit under the specialization strategy absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses, driving strong growth in profit at each level.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
37.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,441¥ millionYear on year +11.2%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit221¥ millionYear on year +37.5%Progress 36.8%
Ordinary income227¥ millionYear on year +41.8%Progress 37.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent148¥ millionYear on year +40.5%Progress 36.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥40.61
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,371¥ million
of which net assets 3,512 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.1%vs. prior year-end -2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,012 million (YoY +7.3%)
Operating profit¥600 million (YoY +18.5%)
Ordinary income¥610 million (YoY +11.8%)
Net income¥403 million (YoY +12.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The specialization strategy proved effective, driving growth across the main product categories of fashion, hobbies and tools. The substantial increase in gross profit resulting from the establishment of high-margin formats absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses associated with active new store openings and investment in human capital.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss No expense recognized in the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥34,079 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,680,950 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,743 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥2,441 million (YoY +11.2%)
Operating profit¥221 million (YoY +37.5%)
Ordinary income¥227 million (YoY +41.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥148 million (YoY +40.5%)
Net income per share¥40.61
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.1% / End of previous period 57.1%
Total assets¥6,371 million
Net assets¥3,512 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,012 million (YoY +7.3%) / Operating profit ¥600 million (YoY +18.5%) / Ordinary income ¥610 million (YoY +11.8%) / Net income ¥403 million (YoY +12.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥34,079 thousand
Impairment lossNo recognition
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss No expense recognized in the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,680,950 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End20,743 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe specialization strategy proved effective, driving growth across the main product categories of fashion, hobbies and tools. The substantial increase in gross profit resulting from the establishment of high-margin formats absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses associated with active new store openings and investment in human capital.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The specialization strategy proved effective, driving growth in fashion, hobbies and tools. The substantial increase in gross profit resulting from the establishment of high-margin formats absorbed the increase in selling, general and administrative expenses associated with active new store openings and investment in human capital.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | KAITORI OKOKU CO.,LTD. (3181) timely disclosure | Komori