Komori

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the Company forecasts performance at approximately the same level as the current fiscal year and an annual dividend of ¥135 per share.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.4
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,398,039¥ thousandYear on year +7.4%
Operating profit944,134¥ thousandYear on year +7.3%
Ordinary income1,033,547¥ thousandYear on year +8.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent492,806¥ thousandYear on year -2.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥533.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,589,349¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,789,955 ¥ thousand

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,072,744
Investment-290,428
Financials-583,380
Net change+198,936

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,671,856 thousand
Segment revenueReuse business ¥8,551,096 thousand (YoY +9.0%), Food Service ¥2,484,366 thousand (YoY +1.9%), Regional Revitalization ¥362,576 thousand (YoY +10.5%)
Segment profitReuse business ¥1,371,822 thousand (YoY +2.9%), Food Service ¥227,857 thousand (YoY +29.6%), Regional Revitalization ¥-204,375 thousand
Regional sales¥9,779,298 thousand, ¥1,618,740 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales11,398 Millions of yen
Operating profit944 Millions of yen
Ordinary income1,033 Millions of yen
Net income492 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥135
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Reuse Business, the Company prepared for and opened new stores and renovated existing stores. In the Food Service Business, it renovated stores and updated kitchen equipment. In the Regional Revitalization Business, it selected growth areas and areas for withdrawal and worked to improve profitability.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥215.336 million. No specific details of the affected assets are provided.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,749 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥215,336 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥16,350 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥269,003 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥11,398,039 thousand (YoY +7.4%)
Operating profit¥944,134 thousand (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,033,547 thousand (YoY +8.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥492,806 thousand (YoY -2.2%)
Net income per share¥533.84
Total assets¥6,589,349 thousand
Net assets¥3,789,955 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,072,744 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-290,428 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-583,380 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,671,856 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 11,398 Millions of yen / Operating profit 944 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,033 Millions of yen / Net income 492 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥135
Segment revenueReuse business ¥8,551,096 thousand (YoY +9.0%), Food Service ¥2,484,366 thousand (YoY +1.9%), Regional Revitalization ¥362,576 thousand (YoY +10.5%)
Segment profitReuse business ¥1,371,822 thousand (YoY +2.9%), Food Service ¥227,857 thousand (YoY +29.6%), Regional Revitalization ¥-204,375 thousand
Regional sales¥9,779,298 thousand, ¥1,618,740 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥269,003 thousand
Impairment loss¥215.336 million. No specific details of the affected assets are provided.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,749 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥215,336 thousand, Loss on closure of stores ¥16,350 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Reuse Business, the Company prepared for and opened new stores and renovated existing stores. In the Food Service Business, it renovated stores and updated kitchen equipment. In the Regional Revitalization Business, it selected growth areas and areas for withdrawal and worked to improve profitability.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Reuse Business, the Company prepared for and opened new stores and renovated existing stores. In the Food Service Business, it renovated stores and updated kitchen equipment. In the Regional Revitalization Business, it selected growth areas and areas for withdrawal and worked to improve profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ARIGATOU SERVICES COMPANY,LIMITED (3177) timely disclosure | Komori