Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Strong domestic demand for raw materials, reviews of selling prices, the launch of new business, strong automobile production in the United States, the inclusion of EMAS in the scope of consolidation, strong exports, the weaker yen, cost-reduction initiatives, progress on large-scale projects, and a recovery in demand contributed to higher revenue and profit. The slowdown in the Chinese economy, the shift to electric vehicles, additional tariffs in Mexico, lower sales of marine survey equipment and geothermal-related products, and the termination of agency agreements were factors behind lower profit.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥70,258 million (YoY +3.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,466 million (YoY +8.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,506 million (YoY +2.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,657 million (YoY +5.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥126.93 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 63.1 / End of previous period 62.9 |
| Total assets | ¥86,165 million |
| Net assets | ¥54,420 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥3,575 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-542 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-2,066 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥13,083 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥133,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥6,500 million (YoY +1.1%) / Ordinary income ¥6,600 million (YoY -4.1%) / Net income ¥4,800 million (YoY +4.0%) / Net income per share ¥83.28 |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥133,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥6,500 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥6,600 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥4,800 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 57 yen (annual total without taking the stock split into account) → 60 yen (annual total without taking the stock split into account)(+5.3%) |
| Segment revenue | Fine chemicals ¥22,060 million (YoY +1.5%), Industrial Products ¥20,131 million (YoY +3.7%), Sustainability ¥6,273 million (YoY -1.2%), Life Science ¥21,008 million (YoY +4.9%) |
| Segment profit | Fine chemicals ¥1,494 million (YoY +7.8%), Industrial Products ¥1,806 million (YoY -1.1%), Sustainability ¥794 million (YoY -9.1%), Life Science ¥1,186 million (YoY +17.7%) |
| Regional sales | ¥45,984 million, ¥11,990 million, ¥3,752 million, ¥5,650 million, ¥2,829 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥242 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,241 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥74 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | The cover page indicates 1 company newly included in the scope of consolidation, EMAS SUPPLIES & SERVICES PTE. LTD., and no companies excluded. The segment notes also state that 株式会社九州ミタカ was included in the scope of consolidation. |
| Material subsequent events | Effective 1 July 2026, 1 common share will be split into 2 shares, and the total number of authorized shares will be increased from 40 million to 80 million. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 29,007,708 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 182,435 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Strong domestic demand for raw materials, reviews of selling prices, the launch of new business, strong automobile production in the United States, the inclusion of EMAS in the scope of consolidation, strong exports, the weaker yen, cost-reduction initiatives, progress on large-scale projects, and a recovery in demand contributed to higher revenue and profit. The slowdown in the Chinese economy, the shift to electric vehicles, additional tariffs in Mexico, lower sales of marine survey equipment and geothermal-related products, and the termination of agency agreements were factors behind lower profit. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Strong domestic demand for raw materials, including rubber-related products, contributed to results, along with reviews of selling prices, the launch of new business, strong automobile production in the United States, the inclusion of EMAS in the scope of consolidation, strong exports, and the weaker yen. On the other hand, the slowdown in the Chinese economy, the shift to electric vehicles, additional tariffs in Mexico, and lower sales related to marine development weighed on some businesses.