Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3175AP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Upward Revision)

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2026 have been revised upward. Revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent have each been raised from the previous forecasts to ¥1,800 million, ¥360 million, ¥340 million and ¥430 million, respectively.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2025
Net Sales20,000→21,800million
+9.0%
Operating profit480→840million
+75.0%
Ordinary income380→720million
+89.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent650→1,080million
+66.2%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In the domestic foodservice business, operations focused on existing stores and reservation initiatives for the year-end and New Year period exceeded plans. The earnings structure improved through the restructuring of the Hong Kong business, renewal of its management structure, optimization of staffing and cost reductions. In addition, approximately ¥438 million in gains on the sale of shares in an affiliate was recognized as extraordinary income in connection with the transfer of all shares in 株式会社リアルテイスト.

Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥21,072 million, operating profit ¥263 million, ordinary profit ¥253 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥36 million, and earnings per share — (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥20,000 million → ¥21,800 million(+9.0%)
Operating profit¥480 million → ¥840 million(+75.0%)
Ordinary income¥380 million → ¥720 million(+89.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥650 million → ¥1,080 million(+66.2%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue ¥21,072 million, operating profit ¥263 million, ordinary profit ¥253 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥36 million, and earnings per share — (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionIn the domestic foodservice business, operations focused on existing stores and reservation initiatives for the year-end and New Year period exceeded plans. The earnings structure improved through the restructuring of the Hong Kong business, renewal of its management structure, optimization of staffing and cost reductions. In addition, approximately ¥438 million in gains on the sale of shares in an affiliate was recognized as extraordinary income in connection with the transfer of all shares in 株式会社リアルテイスト.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per shareDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the domestic foodservice business, operations focused on existing stores and reservation initiatives for the year-end and New Year period exceeded plans. The restructuring of the Hong Kong business, renewal of its management structure, optimization of staffing and cost reductions also contributed to improved earnings. In addition, approximately ¥438 million in gains on the sale of shares in an affiliate was recognized as extraordinary income following the transfer of shares in a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Upward Revision) | AP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3175) timely disclosure | Komori