Komori
Results3175AP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Retail

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 5.2% year on year to ¥1,067 million, operating income was ¥287 million, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥630 million, representing a substantial improvement in earnings. The company recorded an extraordinary gain of ¥438 million from the sale of its subsidiary Real Taste, but left its full-year earnings forecast unchanged.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
287
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,667¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 53.3%
Operating profit287¥ millionYear on year +1,752.5%Progress 59.8%
Ordinary income222¥ millionYear on year +658.2%Progress 58.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent630¥ millionYear on year +8,360.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share44.93円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,167¥ million
of which net assets 604 ¥ millionEquity ratio 8.4%vs. prior year-end +9.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+329,520
Investment+391,563
Financials-977,944
Net change-256,861

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥658,739 thousand
Segment revenueDomestic food service business ¥7,628 million (YoY +6.4%), International foodservice business ¥1,036 million (YoY -16.2%), Prepared-food business ¥1,770 million (YoY +15.9%), Production and distribution business ¥797 million (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitDomestic food service business ¥278 million (YoY +465.1%), International foodservice business ¥-98 million, Prepared-food business ¥64 million, Production and distribution business ¥44 million (YoY -33.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,000 million (YoY -5.1%)
Operating profit¥480 million (YoY +82.4%)
Ordinary income¥380 million (YoY +50.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥650 million
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

アフターコロナによる市場回復、円安を背景とした訪日外国人客の大幅な増加、国内外食事業の既存店回復、メニュー刷新・マーケティング戦略変更、宅配・駅ナカ事業の好調、コスト削減等の構造改革、株式会社リアルテイストの売却益438百万円。海外では香港の個人消費減退、生産流通事業では飼料価格高騰等が減益要因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

継続企業の前提に関する注記は該当事項なし。ただし、継続企業の前提に関する重要事象等の記載があり、重要な不確実性は認められないと判断している。

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社リアルテイスト
Material subsequent events2025年10月29日に、米山久氏を割当先とする第1回無担保転換社債型新株予約権付社債の払込みが完了。調達資金は99百万円、当初転換価額は1株938円。
Impairment lossNot applicable (material impairment losses on property, plant and equipment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥7,866 thousand, Gain on Sale of Shares in Affiliates ¥438,870 thousand, Other ¥7,724 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥4,919 thousand, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥8,540 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥199,711 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,883,150
Treasury Shares at Period-End125,206
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥10,667 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥287 million (YoY +1,752.5%)
Ordinary income¥222 million (YoY +658.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥630 million (YoY +8,360.6%)
Net income per share44.93円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 8.4 / End of previous period -0.8
Total assets¥7,167 million
Net assets¥604 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥329,520 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥391,563 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-977,944 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥658,739 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,000 million (YoY -5.1%) / Operating profit ¥480 million (YoY +82.4%) / Ordinary income ¥380 million (YoY +50.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥650 million
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → Not disclosed
Segment revenueDomestic food service business ¥7,628 million (YoY +6.4%), International foodservice business ¥1,036 million (YoY -16.2%), Prepared-food business ¥1,770 million (YoY +15.9%), Production and distribution business ¥797 million (YoY +2.0%)
Segment profitDomestic food service business ¥278 million (YoY +465.1%), International foodservice business ¥-98 million, Prepared-food business ¥64 million, Production and distribution business ¥44 million (YoY -33.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥199,711 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable (material impairment losses on property, plant and equipment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥7,866 thousand, Gain on Sale of Shares in Affiliates ¥438,870 thousand, Other ¥7,724 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥4,919 thousand, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥8,540 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption継続企業の前提に関する注記は該当事項なし。ただし、継続企業の前提に関する重要事象等の記載があり、重要な不確実性は認められないと判断している。
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社リアルテイスト
Material subsequent events2025年10月29日に、米山久氏を割当先とする第1回無担保転換社債型新株予約権付社債の払込みが完了。調達資金は99百万円、当初転換価額は1株938円。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End12,883,150
Treasury Shares at Period-End125,206
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceアフターコロナによる市場回復、円安を背景とした訪日外国人客の大幅な増加、国内外食事業の既存店回復、メニュー刷新・マーケティング戦略変更、宅配・駅ナカ事業の好調、コスト削減等の構造改革、株式会社リアルテイストの売却益438百万円。海外では香港の個人消費減退、生産流通事業では飼料価格高騰等が減益要因。
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

アフターコロナによる市場回復、訪日外国人客の増加、国内外食事業の既存店回復や施策の実行、コスト削減等の構造改革に加え、株式会社リアルテイストの株式売却益438百万円を計上したことが主な要因です。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | AP HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3175) timely disclosure | Komori