Komori
Other Disclosures3174Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.Retail

Disclosure of Report on Meeting Held for Institutional Investors and Summary of Key Questions and Answers

Held 9 individual meetings with institutional investors and disclosed a summary of the questions and answers on business structure reform progress, the direction of the medium-term management policy, the reuse and purchasing businesses, and the earnings outlook to all investors.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
Meetings (individual meetings with institutional investors)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Announced details

Vintage (reuse) productsPurchasing businessJewelry and precious-metal jewelryAbHeriNo.JUNGOLD
Applicable field (uses covered by this announcement)

Sales, repair, purchasing and resale of jewelry, precious-metal jewelry and branded goods; the reuse business; and domestic and overseas expansion of jewelry brands.

Launch dateSales of vintage products have already begun, with rollout to nearly all stores completed as of August 2026. Purchasing services were available at 30 stores as of August 2026.
Contract DateThe business alliance with 株式会社Clarisse was formed in 2025. The specific date is not disclosed.
What the company reported numerically
Quantitative Effects

Gross margin improved from approximately 31% to 34–35%. Jewelry’s share of gross profit increased by 12 percentage points, from 36% to 48%. Sales of vintage products were more than 200% of the previous year’s level.

Usage history

Approximately 250,000 app members and approximately 150,000 LINE members, for a total of approximately 400,000. The customer ratio increased from 24% to approximately 31%.

Relationship between the counterparty and the company
Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.3174
Relationship with the Company

The Company formed a business alliance with 株式会社Clarisse in 2025. ジェイ・フェニックス・リサーチ株式会社 arranges meetings.

Counterparty株式会社Clarisseジェイ・フェニックス・リサーチ株式会社

株式会社Clarisse operates Gold Plaza, a precious-metals and branded-goods purchasing business. ジェイ・フェニックス・リサーチ株式会社 arranges meetings. Other details, including location, representative, capital and year established, are not disclosed.

Location (as indicated in this announcement)

Brand Shop Happiness operates at Aeon Malls and other locations nationwide. AbHeri has locations in Ginza (4th floor, GINZA SIX), Osaka (2nd floor, South Building, Grand Green Osaka) and Fukuoka (1st floor, Resola Tenjin).

Brand Shop Happiness has 54 stores and AbHeri has 3 directly operated stores, for a group total of 57 stores. Purchasing services were available at 30 stores as of August 2026, with plans to expand to at least 40 stores in the next fiscal year.
Offering price

New Louis Vuitton “OnTheGo” products cost ¥500,000 or more; vintage products cost ¥150,000–¥250,000; new Michael Kors and Coach products cost ¥30,000–¥40,000; and vintage products cost ¥10,000–¥20,000 or more.

Impact on Business Performance

A return to full-year profitability in the fiscal year ending August 2026 appears difficult. The Company expects to return to profitability in the fiscal year ending August 2027 and aims to add approximately 10% to total gross profit through the purchasing business.

The company does not address Contract Value.

Source (materials cited by the company)

Reuse Economy Newspaper statistics; materials from the briefing on the fiscal year ending August 2026 interim results (1 May 2026); the earnings report for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026; and the earnings report for the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026

Announced details
ItemDetails
Names of Products / Services CoveredVintage (reuse) products, Purchasing business, Jewelry and precious-metal jewelry, AbHeri, No., JUNGOLD
Counterparty株式会社Clarisse, ジェイ・フェニックス・リサーチ株式会社
Counterparty overview株式会社Clarisse operates Gold Plaza, a precious-metals and branded-goods purchasing business. ジェイ・フェニックス・リサーチ株式会社 arranges meetings. Other details, including location, representative, capital and year established, are not disclosed.
Relationship with the CompanyThe Company formed a business alliance with 株式会社Clarisse in 2025. ジェイ・フェニックス・リサーチ株式会社 arranges meetings.
Offering priceNew Louis Vuitton “OnTheGo” products cost ¥500,000 or more; vintage products cost ¥150,000–¥250,000; new Michael Kors and Coach products cost ¥30,000–¥40,000; and vintage products cost ¥10,000–¥20,000 or more.
Contract DateThe business alliance with 株式会社Clarisse was formed in 2025. The specific date is not disclosed.
Launch dateSales of vintage products have already begun, with rollout to nearly all stores completed as of August 2026. Purchasing services were available at 30 stores as of August 2026.
Applicable areaSales, repair, purchasing and resale of jewelry, precious-metal jewelry and branded goods; the reuse business; and domestic and overseas expansion of jewelry brands.
LocationBrand Shop Happiness operates at Aeon Malls and other locations nationwide. AbHeri has locations in Ginza (4th floor, GINZA SIX), Osaka (2nd floor, South Building, Grand Green Osaka) and Fukuoka (1st floor, Resola Tenjin).
Location scaleBrand Shop Happiness has 54 stores and AbHeri has 3 directly operated stores, for a group total of 57 stores. Purchasing services were available at 30 stores as of August 2026, with plans to expand to at least 40 stores in the next fiscal year.
Quantitative EffectsGross margin improved from approximately 31% to 34–35%. Jewelry’s share of gross profit increased by 12 percentage points, from 36% to 48%. Sales of vintage products were more than 200% of the previous year’s level.
Usage historyApproximately 250,000 app members and approximately 150,000 LINE members, for a total of approximately 400,000. The customer ratio increased from 24% to approximately 31%.
Impact on Business PerformanceA return to full-year profitability in the fiscal year ending August 2026 appears difficult. The Company expects to return to profitability in the fiscal year ending August 2027 and aims to add approximately 10% to total gross profit through the purchasing business.
SourceReuse Economy Newspaper statistics; materials from the briefing on the fiscal year ending August 2026 interim results (1 May 2026); the earnings report for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026; and the earnings report for the interim period of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Items this document does not state (4)
Contract ValueAward/certification nameAwarding / certifying bodyRegistration number and expiry date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To provide shareholders and investors with information fairly from a fair disclosure perspective and make dialogue with investors more constructive.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Disclosure of Report on Meeting Held for Institutional Investors and Summary of Key Questions and Answers | Happiness and D Co.,Ltd. (3174) timely disclosure | Komori