Komori
Earnings3174Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.Retail

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Cumulative net sales for the first 3 quarters of the fiscal year ending August 2026 decreased 5.6% year on year. Meanwhile, operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all narrowed from the same period of the previous fiscal year, while the full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remained unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.6
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,332¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 74.7%
Operating profit-114¥ million
Ordinary income-144¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-158¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥54.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,937¥ million
of which net assets 356 ¥ millionEquity ratio 5.3%vs. prior year-end +2.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,481 million (YoY -4.1%)
Operating profit¥30 million
Ordinary income¥-13 million
Net income¥-52 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.5 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The closure of 14 unprofitable stores reduced the number of stores from 71 to 57, resulting in lower net sales. However, profitability improved due to a shift in the product mix toward jewelry and bullion products, higher gold prices, expanded sales of vintage products, the impact of store closures and lower personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A description of significant events and conditions is included. The company recognizes circumstances that raise significant doubt due to the continued recording of operating losses and other losses and changes to the repayment terms of borrowings, but has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption. There are no matters requiring disclosure in the notes themselves.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 25 June 2026, the company issued 6,000 of the 14th series of stock acquisition rights and ¥150 million of the second series of unsecured ordinary bonds through a third-party allotment. In addition, 2,500 stock acquisition rights were exercised between the same date and 15 July, and 250,000 common shares were issued.
Impairment loss¥6,495 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥60 thousand, Item Reversal of provision for store closure losses / Amount ¥4,800 thousand, Item Penalty income / Amount ¥5,180 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥6,495 thousand, Item Loss on redemption of bonds / Amount ¥6,479 thousand, Item Loss on closure of stores / Amount ¥803 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥51,704 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,191,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,622
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥6,332 million (YoY -5.6%)
Operating profit¥-114 million
Ordinary income¥-144 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-158 million
Net income per share-¥54.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 5.3 / End of previous period 2.7
Total assets¥5,937 million
Net assets¥356 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,481 million (YoY -4.1%) / Operating profit ¥30 million / Ordinary income ¥-13 million / Net income ¥-52 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.5 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥51,704 thousand
Impairment loss¥6,495 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥60 thousand, Item Reversal of provision for store closure losses / Amount ¥4,800 thousand, Item Penalty income / Amount ¥5,180 thousand / Extraordinary loss Item Impairment Losses / Amount ¥6,495 thousand, Item Loss on redemption of bonds / Amount ¥6,479 thousand, Item Loss on closure of stores / Amount ¥803 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA description of significant events and conditions is included. The company recognizes circumstances that raise significant doubt due to the continued recording of operating losses and other losses and changes to the repayment terms of borrowings, but has determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going concern assumption. There are no matters requiring disclosure in the notes themselves.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsOn 25 June 2026, the company issued 6,000 of the 14th series of stock acquisition rights and ¥150 million of the second series of unsecured ordinary bonds through a third-party allotment. In addition, 2,500 stock acquisition rights were exercised between the same date and 15 July, and 250,000 common shares were issued.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,191,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End47,622
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe closure of 14 unprofitable stores reduced the number of stores from 71 to 57, resulting in lower net sales. However, profitability improved due to a shift in the product mix toward jewelry and bullion products, higher gold prices, expanded sales of vintage products, the impact of store closures and lower personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined as the number of stores fell from 71 in the previous fiscal year to 57 following the closure of unprofitable stores. However, profitability improved due to a shift toward jewelry and bullion products, higher gold prices, expanded sales of vintage products, the impact of store closures in the previous fiscal year and lower personnel expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Happiness and D Co.,Ltd. (3174) timely disclosure | Komori