Komori
Monthly3174Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.Retail

Announcement regarding preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures, etc.

Existing-store sales in June 2026 were 95.2% of the same month a year earlier, below the prior-year level. Sales volume also declined to 88.9%, while average spend per customer increased to 106.9%.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
95.2
% (comparable-store sales year on year)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

June 2026Fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales
-4.8%
Same-Store Sales
-4.8%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
-11.1%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+6.9%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The figures are preliminary and will be revised in the following month's preliminary disclosure if they differ from the final figures.

Next Scheduled Disclosure

Revision and notification in the following month's preliminary disclosure

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month September 2025 / Net Sales 90.0%, Month October 2025 / Net Sales 91.8%, Month November 2025 / Net Sales 100.6%, Month December 2025 / Net Sales 86.8%, Month January 2026 / Net Sales 86.4%, Month February 2026 / Net Sales 87.8%, Month March 2026 / Net Sales 85.1%, Month April 2026 / Net Sales 91.0%, Month May 2026 / Net Sales 89.8%, Month June 2026 / Net Sales 82.9%, Month July 2026 / Net Sales 100.7%, Month August 2026 / Net Sales 107.2%

Scope of aggregation: Non-consolidated (Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.)

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJune 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Scope of aggregationNon-consolidated (Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.)
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales95.2 % (comparable-store year on year)
Same-Store Sales, Year on Year95.2 %
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountExisting stores 88.9 % (sales volume year-on-year)
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerExisting stores 106.9 %
Key KPIsIndicator name Units sold / Value 88.9 % (comparable-store year on year) / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 106.9 % (comparable-store year on year) / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Gross profit / Value 97.7 % (comparable-store year on year) / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Gross Margin / Value 34.3 % (comparable stores) / Year on year Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryThe figures are preliminary and will be revised in the following month's preliminary disclosure if they differ from the final figures.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth September 2025 / Net Sales 90.0%, Month October 2025 / Net Sales 91.8%, Month November 2025 / Net Sales 100.6%, Month December 2025 / Net Sales 86.8%, Month January 2026 / Net Sales 86.4%, Month February 2026 / Net Sales 87.8%, Month March 2026 / Net Sales 85.1%, Month April 2026 / Net Sales 91.0%, Month May 2026 / Net Sales 89.8%, Month June 2026 / Net Sales 82.9%, Month July 2026 / Net Sales 100.7%, Month August 2026 / Net Sales 107.2%
Next Scheduled DisclosureRevision and notification in the following month's preliminary disclosure
Items this document does not state (11)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onward

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reason for the month-on-month changes is provided.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Announcement regarding preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures, etc. | Happiness and D Co.,Ltd. (3174) timely disclosure | Komori