Komori
Monthly3174Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.Retail

Announcement regarding preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures, etc.

Existing-store sales for May 2026 were 103.7% of the same month of the previous year, exceeding the previous year's level. Sales volume was 100.6% and average spend per customer was 103.8%, with both volume and average spend exceeding the previous year.

Worth reading
25Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
103.7
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

May 2026Fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales
+3.7%
Same-Store Sales
+3.7%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
+0.6%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+3.8%
既存店売上高:Stores operating for 13 months or longer
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The company has disclosed preliminary figures for existing-store sales and related year-on-year metrics for May 2026.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

September 2025 90 / October 2025 91.8 / November 2025 100.6 / December 2025 86.8 / January 2026 86.4 / February 2026 87.8 / March 2026 85.1 / April 2026 91 / May 2026 89.8 / June 2026 82.9 / July 2026 100.7 / August 2026 107.2

Scope of aggregation: Standalone

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMay 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Scope of aggregationStandalone
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales103.7
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 103.7 / Definition Stores operating for 13 months or longer
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountExisting stores 100.6 / All Stores Not disclosed
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerExisting stores 103.8 / All Stores Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Gross profit / Value 108.6 % / Year on year Year on year, Indicator name Units sold / Value 100.6 % / Year on year Year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 103.8 % / Year on year Year on year, Indicator name Gross Margin / Value 34.9 % / Year on year Not disclosed
Monthly CommentaryThe company has disclosed preliminary figures for existing-store sales and related year-on-year metrics for May 2026.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearSeptember 2025 90 / October 2025 91.8 / November 2025 100.6 / December 2025 86.8 / January 2026 86.4 / February 2026 87.8 / March 2026 85.1 / April 2026 91 / May 2026 89.8 / June 2026 82.9 / July 2026 100.7 / August 2026 107.2
Items this document does not state (12)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation of the reasons or background for the month-on-month changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Announcement regarding preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures, etc. | Happiness and D Co.,Ltd. (3174) timely disclosure | Komori