Komori
Monthly3174Happiness and D Co.,Ltd.Retail

Announcement regarding preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures, etc.

Same-store sales for March 2026 were 99.1% of the prior-year month, slightly below the prior year. Meanwhile, same-store gross profit was 111.3% of the prior-year month, exceeding the prior year.

Worth reading
22Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
99.1
Year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

March 2026Fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales
-0.9%
Same-Store Sales / Ratio (%)
-0.9%
Number of Customers / Existing stores
0.0%
Average Spend per Customer / Existing stores
+0.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The company has disclosed same-store sales and related year-on-year figures for March 2026 as preliminary figures.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month September 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 90, Month October 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 91.8, Month November 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 100.6, Month December 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 86.8, Month January 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 86.4, Month February 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 87.8, Month March 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 85.1

Scope of aggregation: Standalone

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredMarch 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Scope of aggregationStandalone
Year-on-year change in monthly net sales99.1
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRatio (%) 99.1 / Definition Stores operating for 13 months or longer
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountExisting stores 100
Year-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerExisting stores 100.6
Key KPIsIndicator name Same-store gross profit / Value 111.3 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store units sold / Value 100 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 100.6 Year-on-year (%), Indicator name Same-store gross margin / Value 34.5 %
Monthly CommentaryThe company has disclosed same-store sales and related year-on-year figures for March 2026 as preliminary figures.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth September 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 90, Month October 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 91.8, Month November 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 100.6, Month December 2025 / Year-on-year monthly sales 86.8, Month January 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 86.4, Month February 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 87.8, Month March 2026 / Year-on-year monthly sales 85.1
Items this document does not state (12)
Net sales for the monthTotal-store sales, year on yearCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodYear-on-year change by categorySales by categoryNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Announcement regarding preliminary year-on-year monthly sales figures, etc. | Happiness and D Co.,Ltd. (3174) timely disclosure | Komori