Komori
Earnings3173Cominix Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue increased 5.2%, partly due to the consolidation of the Kamogawa Group, while operating profit declined 26.3% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 93.2%. M&A-related expenses, personnel expenses, costs for restructuring the logistics system and impairment losses, among other factors, weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-93.2
% (year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales30,127¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 75.3%
Operating profit554¥ millionYear on year -26.3%Progress 55.4%
Ordinary income563¥ millionYear on year -32.9%Progress 58.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent36¥ millionYear on year -93.2%Progress 6.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥5.37
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 1.8 % / Previous period 2.6 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,830¥ million
of which net assets 7,848 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.3%vs. prior year-end -12.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-96
Investment-2,207
Financials+3,637
Net change+1,334

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,696 million
Regional sales
Japan22,21073.7%
China2,7119.0%
Asia2,2747.5%
Other2,9309.7%
Segment revenueCutting Tool Business ¥16,760 million (YoY +2.1%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥2,182 million (YoY -18.4%), Overseas Business ¥7,291 million (YoY -1.2%), Optical products business ¥1,458 million (YoY +8.2%), e-Commerce business ¥88 million (YoY +75.6%), Kamogawa Manufacturing Solutions Business (KMS Business) ¥1,561 million
Segment profitCutting Tool Business ¥118 million (YoY -16.4%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥162 million (YoY -26.0%), Overseas Business ¥192 million (YoY -32.2%), Optical products business ¥95 million (YoY +83.1%), e-Commerce business ¥-72 million, Kamogawa Manufacturing Solutions Business (KMS Business) ¥-26 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥40,000 million (YoY +32.8%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million (YoY +80.3%)
Ordinary income¥962 million (YoY +70.7%)
Net income¥590 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33.00 → ¥35.00
Payout ratio614.3
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

自動車・建機業界の需要低迷、設備投資の鈍化、中国など海外の厳しい事業環境や為替影響があった一方、M&A関連費用、シンジケートローンの手数料、賃上げによる人件費、子会社吸収合併費用、物流体制再構築費用、減損損失などが増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name 株式会社Kamogawa, 株式会社Kamogawa北海道, KAMOGAWA LAGUNA PHILS., INC., KAMOGAWA COMMERCE&SERVICES, INC., KAMOGAWA VIETNAM CO., LTD. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 共榮機工株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥193 million, ¥120 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Insurance surrender value ¥23 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 million, Impairment Losses ¥193 million, Goodwill impairment loss ¥120 million, Business restructuring expenses ¥21 million
Depreciation and amortization¥168 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,868,840 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,358 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥30,127 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥554 million (YoY -26.3%)
Ordinary income¥563 million (YoY -32.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥36 million (YoY -93.2%)
Net income per share¥5.37
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 1.8 % / Previous period 2.6 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.3 % / End of previous period 42.4 %
Total assets¥25,830 million
Net assets¥7,848 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-96 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,207 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥3,637 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,696 million
Full-year earnings forecastPeriod Covered 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 / Net Sales ¥40,000 million (YoY +32.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY +80.3%) / Ordinary income ¥962 million (YoY +70.7%) / Net income ¥590 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33.00 → ¥35.00
Payout ratio614.3
Segment revenueCutting Tool Business ¥16,760 million (YoY +2.1%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥2,182 million (YoY -18.4%), Overseas Business ¥7,291 million (YoY -1.2%), Optical products business ¥1,458 million (YoY +8.2%), e-Commerce business ¥88 million (YoY +75.6%), Kamogawa Manufacturing Solutions Business (KMS Business) ¥1,561 million
Segment profitCutting Tool Business ¥118 million (YoY -16.4%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥162 million (YoY -26.0%), Overseas Business ¥192 million (YoY -32.2%), Optical products business ¥95 million (YoY +83.1%), e-Commerce business ¥-72 million, Kamogawa Manufacturing Solutions Business (KMS Business) ¥-26 million
Regional salesJapan ¥22,210 million / China ¥2,711 million / Asia ¥2,274 million / Other ¥2,930 million
Depreciation and amortization¥168 million
Impairment loss¥193 million, ¥120 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Insurance surrender value ¥23 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 million, Impairment Losses ¥193 million, Goodwill impairment loss ¥120 million, Business restructuring expenses ¥21 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 5 / Company name 株式会社Kamogawa, 株式会社Kamogawa北海道, KAMOGAWA LAGUNA PHILS., INC., KAMOGAWA COMMERCE&SERVICES, INC., KAMOGAWA VIETNAM CO., LTD. / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 共榮機工株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,868,840 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,358 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance自動車・建機業界の需要低迷、設備投資の鈍化、中国など海外の厳しい事業環境や為替影響があった一方、M&A関連費用、シンジケートローンの手数料、賃上げによる人件費、子会社吸収合併費用、物流体制再構築費用、減損損失などが増加した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

自動車・建機業界の需要低迷や海外の厳しい事業環境に加え、M&Aによるデューデリジェンス費用、シンジケートローンのアレンジメント費用、賃上げによる人件費増加、子会社吸収合併費用、物流体制再構築費用、子会社の収益性見直しに伴う減損損失を計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Cominix Co.,Ltd. (3173) timely disclosure | Komori