Komori
Earnings3173Cominix Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

For the six months ended 30 September 2023, revenue declined slightly, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined significantly. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-42.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,943¥ millionYear on year -1.6%Progress 44.3%
Operating profit249¥ millionYear on year -42.9%Progress 21.7%
Ordinary income329¥ millionYear on year -44.2%Progress 29.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent183¥ millionYear on year -56.5%Progress 24.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share26.77円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,928¥ million
of which net assets 7,469 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.3%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+422
Investment-85
Financials-147
Net change+190

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,657 million
Segment revenueCutting Tool Business ¥8,148 million (YoY -0.8%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥1,350 million (YoY +4.2%), Overseas Business ¥3,318 million (YoY -3.3%), Optical products business ¥733 million (YoY -15.6%), e-Commerce business ¥20 million (YoY +187.9%)
Segment profitCutting Tool Business ¥59 million (YoY -51.9%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥104 million (YoY +84.7%), Overseas Business ¥61 million (YoY -70.3%), Optical products business ¥33 million (YoY -60.0%), e-Commerce business ¥-35 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,500 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +21.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,110 million (YoY +5.2%)
Net income¥762 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥35(+6.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主要進出国である中国における急速な経済の失速を背景に、海外事業、切削工具事業、光製品事業で売上高・利益が伸び悩んだ。切削工具事業は中国向け輸出を主体とする顧客への販売低迷、海外事業は中国経済下振れ、光製品事業は電機・半導体業界の低迷や主要顧客の中国向け需要減が主因。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動:無(新規・除外の会社数・社名は記載なし)
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥18 million
Depreciation and amortization¥96 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,868,840
Treasury Shares at Period-End335
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年4月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥13,943 million (YoY -1.6%)
Operating profit¥249 million (YoY -42.9%)
Ordinary income¥329 million (YoY -44.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥183 million (YoY -56.5%)
Net income per share26.77円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39.3 / End of previous period 39.2
Total assets¥18,928 million
Net assets¥7,469 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥422 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-85 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-147 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,657 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,500 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,110 million (YoY +5.2%) / Net income ¥762 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥35(+6.1%)
Segment revenueCutting Tool Business ¥8,148 million (YoY -0.8%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥1,350 million (YoY +4.2%), Overseas Business ¥3,318 million (YoY -3.3%), Optical products business ¥733 million (YoY -15.6%), e-Commerce business ¥20 million (YoY +187.9%)
Segment profitCutting Tool Business ¥59 million (YoY -51.9%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥104 million (YoY +84.7%), Overseas Business ¥61 million (YoY -70.3%), Optical products business ¥33 million (YoY -60.0%), e-Commerce business ¥-35 million
Depreciation and amortization¥96 million
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥13 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥18 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation重要な子会社の異動:無(新規・除外の会社数・社名は記載なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,868,840
Treasury Shares at Period-End335
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主要進出国である中国における急速な経済の失速を背景に、海外事業、切削工具事業、光製品事業で売上高・利益が伸び悩んだ。切削工具事業は中国向け輸出を主体とする顧客への販売低迷、海外事業は中国経済下振れ、光製品事業は電機・半導体業界の低迷や主要顧客の中国向け需要減が主因。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要進出国である中国の急速な経済失速を背景に、海外事業、切削工具事業、光製品事業で売上高と利益が伸び悩んだ。原材料価格・エネルギーコストの高止まり、円安進行の長期化、地政学リスクなども不透明な事業環境の要因として挙げている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended March 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | Cominix Co.,Ltd. (3173) timely disclosure | Komori