Komori
Earnings3173Cominix Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 2.2% year on year, while operating profit declined 30.5% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 43.6%. Weak overseas operations, particularly in China, and sluggish orders in the optical products business weighed on earnings.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-30.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2023 to 30 June 2023ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,013¥ millionYear on year +2.2%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit128¥ millionYear on year -30.5%Progress 11.1%
Ordinary income142¥ millionYear on year -38.5%Progress 12.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent69¥ millionYear on year -43.6%Progress 9.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.13
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,701¥ million
of which net assets 7,310 ¥ millionEquity ratio 39.0%vs. prior year-end -0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueCutting Tool Business ¥4,223 million (YoY +6.4%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥669 million (YoY +7.0%), Overseas Business ¥1,590 million (YoY -4.1%), Optical products business ¥346 million (YoY -20.0%), e-Commerce business ¥10 million (YoY +284.1%)
Segment profitCutting Tool Business ¥60 million (YoY +43.8%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥48 million (YoY +85.9%), Overseas Business ¥18 million (YoY -78.2%), Optical products business ¥17 million (YoY -64.2%), e-Commerce business ¥-15 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,500 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +21.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,110 million (YoY +5.2%)
Net income¥762 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥35
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

中国の急速な経済失速を背景とする海外事業の売上低迷、電機・半導体業界の景気低迷を背景とする光製品事業の受注低迷。一方、切削工具事業は積極的な営業活動、耐摩工具事業は製缶業界への取り組みなどにより増収増益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Notes 重要な子会社の異動:無
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,868,840 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End335 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2023 to 30 June 2023
Net Sales¥7,013 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥128 million (YoY -30.5%)
Ordinary income¥142 million (YoY -38.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥69 million (YoY -43.6%)
Net income per share¥10.13
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 39 / End of previous period 39.2
Total assets¥18,701 million
Net assets¥7,310 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,500 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +21.3%) / Ordinary income ¥1,110 million (YoY +5.2%) / Net income ¥762 million (YoY +2.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥33 → ¥35
Segment revenueCutting Tool Business ¥4,223 million (YoY +6.4%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥669 million (YoY +7.0%), Overseas Business ¥1,590 million (YoY -4.1%), Optical products business ¥346 million (YoY -20.0%), e-Commerce business ¥10 million (YoY +284.1%)
Segment profitCutting Tool Business ¥60 million (YoY +43.8%), Wear-resistant tools business ¥48 million (YoY +85.9%), Overseas Business ¥18 million (YoY -78.2%), Optical products business ¥17 million (YoY -64.2%), e-Commerce business ¥-15 million
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name Not disclosed / Notes 重要な子会社の異動:無
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,868,840 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End335 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance中国の急速な経済失速を背景とする海外事業の売上低迷、電機・半導体業界の景気低迷を背景とする光製品事業の受注低迷。一方、切削工具事業は積極的な営業活動、耐摩工具事業は製缶業界への取り組みなどにより増収増益。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主要進出国である中国の急速な経済失速を背景に海外事業の売上・利益が伸び悩んだほか、電機・半導体業界の景気低迷を背景に光製品事業の受注が低迷した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2024: First-Quarter Financial Results〔Japanese GAAP〕(Consolidated) | Cominix Co.,Ltd. (3173) timely disclosure | Komori