Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
284
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentation2023年3月期 通期8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,853 million+7.1%
Operating profit¥948 million+42.9%
Ordinary income¥1,054 million+35.0%
Net income¥742 million-16.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,349 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥31,500 million
Operating profit
¥1,150 million
Ordinary income
¥1,110 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥762 million
ROE
11 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
中長期計画の1年目の重点施策は概ね計画通りに実行。売上高・営業利益・ROEの業績目標数値は概ね達成New initiatives
- 大手工作機械メーカーとの代理店契約と社内専門部署『機械販売部』の設立
- EV市場開拓・サステナビリティ商材探索の部門横断プロジェクト
- 部門横断のDX推進チームの組成とDXロードマップの策定
- 中途採用戦略の拡大
- パーパスの制定とマテリアリティの体系的整理
- Establishment and Operation of the Nomination and Compensation Committee
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 過去10年CAGR105.5 %
- 21年~22年CAGR107.6 %
- ROE10.7 %
Segment results
Cutting Tool Business
Net Sales
¥16,499 million-1.3%
Segment profit
¥318 million+103.2%
Wear-resistant tools business
Net Sales
¥2,571 million+0.2%
Segment profit
¥107 million-31.3%
Overseas Operations
Net Sales
¥7,345 million+30.8%
Segment profit
¥442 million+51.7%
Optical products business
Net Sales
¥1,728 million+40.3%
Segment profit
¥145 million+98.4%
e-Commerce business
Net Sales
¥25 million+160.1%
Segment profit
¥-86 million
Other
Net Sales
¥683 million-12.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
Final yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Consolidated revenue
¥50,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,000 million
Comparison with actual results2023年3月期は売上高・営業利益・ROEの1年目目標数値を概ね達成
Financial targets
ROE
Target value11 %
Actual value10.7 %
Market Size / Share
- 超硬工具の世界市場¥1.2 trillion
- 超硬工具の日本市場¥0.4 trillion
- 工作機械の国内受注額15,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
- 切削工具の年間販売額4,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees482 人連結、2023年3月末
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | 2023年3月期 通期 |
| Net Sales | ¥28,853 million (YoY +7.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥948 million (YoY +42.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,054 million (YoY +35.0%) |
| Net income | ¥742 million (YoY -16.4%) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥5,349 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥31,500 million / Operating profit ¥1,150 million / Ordinary income ¥1,110 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥762 million / ROE 11 % |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 中長期計画の1年目の重点施策は概ね計画通りに実行。売上高・営業利益・ROEの業績目標数値は概ね達成 |
| Segment results | Cutting Tool Business Net Sales ¥16,499 million (YoY -1.3%) / Segment profit ¥318 million (YoY +103.2%) / Wear-resistant tools business Net Sales ¥2,571 million (YoY +0.2%) / Segment profit ¥107 million (YoY -31.3%) / Overseas Operations Net Sales ¥7,345 million (YoY +30.8%) / Segment profit ¥442 million (YoY +51.7%) / Optical products business Net Sales ¥1,728 million (YoY +40.3%) / Segment profit ¥145 million (YoY +98.4%) / e-Commerce business Net Sales ¥25 million (YoY +160.1%) / Segment profit ¥-86 million / Other Net Sales ¥683 million (YoY -12.3%) / Segment profit Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 過去10年CAGR / Value 105.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 21年~22年CAGR / Value 107.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 10.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 482 人(連結、2023年3月末) / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Final year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Consolidated revenue ¥50,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,000 million / Comparison with actual results 2023年3月期は売上高・営業利益・ROEの1年目目標数値を概ね達成 |
| Financial targets | ROE Target value 11 % / Actual value 10.7 % |
| Market Size / Share | ¥1.2 trillion, ¥0.4 trillion, 15,000 Hundreds of millions of yen, 4,000 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| New initiatives | 大手工作機械メーカーとの代理店契約と社内専門部署『機械販売部』の設立, EV市場開拓・サステナビリティ商材探索の部門横断プロジェクト, 部門横断のDX推進チームの組成とDXロードマップの策定, 中途採用戦略の拡大, パーパスの制定とマテリアリティの体系的整理, Establishment and Operation of the Nomination and Compensation Committee |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.切削工具事業ではオリジナル製品の販売拡大と仕入コスト上昇分の販売価格転嫁が利益に寄与した。海外事業では円安や中国・米国での受注拡大、光製品事業では部材確保と画像処理ビジネスの進展が増収増益に寄与した。一方、純利益は前期に旧本社ビルの土地・建物売却益約665百万円を計上していた反動で減少した。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.