Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3172Tea Life Co.,Ltd.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The company disclosed its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended July 2026. Revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent were all below the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending July 2027, the company presented earnings forecasts calling for increases in revenue and profit, as well as an annual dividend forecast of ¥30.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→11,363million
—
Operating profit—→437million
—
Ordinary income—→428million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→279million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

No reason for the revision was stated. The consolidated earnings outlook for the fiscal year ending July 2027 incorporates business development based on the medium-term management plan and the impact of the Nagoya Center's closure.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥38 million (goodwill: ¥14 million, intangible assets: ¥17 million, deferred assets: ¥6 million). Total extraordinary losses: ¥41 million.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥11,141 million; operating income: ¥311 million; ordinary income: ¥318 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥223 million
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision was specified. For the next fiscal year, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥15, a year-end dividend of ¥15, and an annual dividend of ¥30.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥11,363 million(Up 2.0% year on year)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥437 million(Up 40.4% year on year)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥428 million(Up 34.7% year on year)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥279 million(Up 25.0% year on year)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥11,141 million; operating income: ¥311 million; ordinary income: ¥318 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥223 million
Reason for the revisionNo reason for the revision was stated. The consolidated earnings outlook for the fiscal year ending July 2027 incorporates business development based on the medium-term management plan and the impact of the Nagoya Center's closure.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥38 million (goodwill: ¥14 million, intangible assets: ¥17 million, deferred assets: ¥6 million). Total extraordinary losses: ¥41 million.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision was specified. For the next fiscal year, the company plans an interim dividend of ¥15, a year-end dividend of ¥15, and an annual dividend of ¥30.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales were affected by consumers' increased tendency to economize due to rising prices, slower growth in television shopping, contraction of the catalog retail market, intensifying competition among e-commerce marketplaces, and the abolition of the de minimis rule and tariff increases in the United States. Profit was affected by cost-push factors such as higher raw material and delivery costs, expenses associated with upfront investment in the US market, and the recognition of asset retirement obligations for the Nagoya Center.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended July 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Tea Life Co.,Ltd. (3172) timely disclosure | Komori