Komori
Earnings3169Misawa & Co.,Ltd.Retail

Second-quarter (interim-period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Mid-period revenue increased 9.9% year on year. Operating income and ordinary income both swung from losses to profits, while the mid-period net loss narrowed.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,293million yenYear on year +9.9%Progress 49.3%
Operating profit46million yenProgress 18.7%
Ordinary income13million yenProgress 5.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-12million yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥1.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,505million yen
of which net assets 3,197 million yenEquity ratio 58.1%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+181,192
Investment-56,341
Financials-103,845
Net change+21,006

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in thousand yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,379,691 thousand yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales12,752 million yen (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit246 million yen (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income257 million yen (YoY +1.6%)
Net income172 million yen (YoY +38.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast8 yen → 8 yen(0.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization102,779 thousand yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,112,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,636
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales6,293 million yen (YoY +9.9%)
Operating profit46 million yen
Ordinary income13 million yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-12 million yen
Net income per share-¥1.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.1 / End of previous period 58.7
Total assets5,505 million yen
Net assets3,197 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities181,192 thousand yen
Cash flows from investing activities-56,341 thousand yen
Cash flows from financing activities-103,845 thousand yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period1,379,691 thousand yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 12,752 million yen (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit 246 million yen (YoY +4.7%) / Ordinary income 257 million yen (YoY +1.6%) / Net income 172 million yen (YoY +38.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast8 yen → 8 yen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization102,779 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,112,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End8,636
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The body contains no company explanation of the reasons for the change in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Second-quarter (interim-period) Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Misawa & Co.,Ltd. (3169) timely disclosure | Komori