Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3168MERF Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending August 2026 have been revised to net sales of ¥105,980 million, operating income of ¥4,561 million, ordinary income of ¥4,557 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥2,814 million. The dividend forecast has not been revised.

Worth reading
82Important
Scored from 1 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→105,980million
—
Operating profit—→4,561million
—
Ordinary income—→4,557million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→2,814million
—
Net income per share—→198.99yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The summary does not state the specific reasons for the revision and instead refers to the "Notice Regarding Revision of Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026" released on 13 July 2026.

Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥105,980 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,561 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,557 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥2,814 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 198.99 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Reason for the revisionThe summary does not state the specific reasons for the revision and instead refers to the "Notice Regarding Revision of Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026" released on 13 July 2026.
Dividend forecast revisionNo revision
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastPrevious-period resultsDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The summary does not explain the specific reasons for the revision and instead refers readers to the "Notice Regarding Revision of Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026" released on 13 July 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | MERF Inc. (3168) timely disclosure | Komori