Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3168MERF Inc.Trading & Wholesale

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

The consolidated full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been revised upward for both revenue and profit. Revenue has been raised by 18.8%, operating profit by 65.5%, ordinary profit by 74.8%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by 51.9%.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
74.8
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 February 2026
Net Sales89,234→105,980million
+18.8%
Operating profit2,756→4,561million
+65.5%
Ordinary income2,607→4,557million
+74.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,853→2,814million
+51.9%
Net income per share131.07→198.99yen
+51.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision reflects strong progress through the third quarter. The company expects demand to remain firm and cites the ability to pass higher raw material costs resulting from the rise in copper prices on to selling prices, a review of low-margin customers, and the contribution from a U.S. subsidiary consolidated for the full year as factors contributing to the improvement in operating profit.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥82,463 million; operating profit: ¥117 million; ordinary loss: ¥220 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥203 million; earnings per share: -¥14.37 (fiscal year ended August 2025)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥89,234 million → ¥105,980 million(+18.8%)
Operating profit¥2,756 million → ¥4,561 million(+65.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,607 million → ¥4,557 million(+74.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,853 million → ¥2,814 million(+51.9%)
Net income per share131.07 yen → 198.99 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 February 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥82,463 million; operating profit: ¥117 million; ordinary loss: ¥220 million; net loss attributable to owners of the parent: ¥203 million; earnings per share: -¥14.37 (fiscal year ended August 2025)
Reason for the revisionThe revision reflects strong progress through the third quarter. The company expects demand to remain firm and cites the ability to pass higher raw material costs resulting from the rise in copper prices on to selling prices, a review of low-margin customers, and the contribution from a U.S. subsidiary consolidated for the full year as factors contributing to the improvement in operating profit.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revision reflects strong progress through the third quarter. While the company will need to carefully assess fluctuations in copper prices during the fourth quarter, it expects demand to remain firm. Factors contributing to the improvement in operating profit include the ability to pass higher raw material costs on to selling prices, a review of low-margin customers, and the contribution from a U.S. subsidiary that was consolidated for the full year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Earnings Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | MERF Inc. (3168) timely disclosure | Komori