Komori
Earnings presentation3167TOKAI Holdings CorporationTrading & Wholesale

First-quarter financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2027

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and all profit measures reached record highs, driven by an increase in the number of customers and growth in cloud services. The full-year forecasts were left unchanged, and the company also resolved to acquire treasury shares for up to ¥5 billion.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥59,993 million+3.2%
Operating profit¥4,524 million+14.8%
Ordinary income¥4,878 million+18.6%
Net income¥3,005 million+21.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥59,993 million
Operating profit
¥4,524 million
Ordinary income
¥4,878 million
Quarterly net income
¥3,005 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥260,000 million
Operating profit
¥19,000 million
Ordinary income
¥19,200 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥11,000 million
Earnings per share
¥84.53
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The number of customers with ongoing transactions is progressing steadily toward achieving the full-year plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Energy¥0.9 million
    DirectionProfit growth
  • Information and Communications¥3.8 million
    DirectionProfit growth
  • CATV¥0.4 million
    DirectionProfit growth
  • Building equipment and real estate¥-0.2 million
    DirectionProfit decrease
  • Aqua¥-0.4 million
    DirectionProfit decrease
  • Other and adjustments¥1.2 million
    DirectionProfit growth
New initiatives
  • Triple Accel strategy to grow Area, Account, and ARPU along three axes under Medium-Term Management Plan 2028
  • Treasury share acquisition of up to ¥5 billion and 5 million shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Customers with ongoing transactions3,476 thousand cases
  • Number of customers at fiscal year-end350 10,000 customers full-year forecast
Segment results
Energy
Net Sales
¥25,714 million
Operating profit
¥2,381 million
Information and Communications
Net Sales
¥15,649 million
Operating profit
¥1,545 million
CATV
Net Sales
¥9,435 million
Operating profit
¥1,792 million
Building equipment and real estate
Net Sales
¥5,267 million
Operating profit
¥266 million
Aqua
Net Sales
¥2,538 million
Operating profit
¥179 million
Other
Net Sales
¥1,386 million
Operating profit
¥-1,641 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan 2028
Period CoveredFiscal years 2026 through 2028
Final yearFY2028
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥38
Interim Dividend¥19
Year-end dividend¥19
Payout ratio
45 % or higher
Acquisition of treasury shares
Maximum acquisition amount50
Amount unit¥ million
Maximum number of shares to be acquired500
Share unit10,000 shares
Acquisition period7 August 2026 to 26 February 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥59,993 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥4,524 million (YoY +14.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,878 million (YoY +18.6%)
Net income¥3,005 million (YoY +21.7%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥59,993 million / Operating profit ¥4,524 million / Ordinary income ¥4,878 million / Quarterly net income ¥3,005 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥260,000 million / Operating profit ¥19,000 million / Ordinary income ¥19,200 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥11,000 million / Earnings per share ¥84.53
Self-assessment against the planThe number of customers with ongoing transactions is progressing steadily toward achieving the full-year plan
Segment resultsEnergy Net Sales ¥25,714 million / Operating profit ¥2,381 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Information and Communications Net Sales ¥15,649 million / Operating profit ¥1,545 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / CATV Net Sales ¥9,435 million / Operating profit ¥1,792 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Building equipment and real estate Net Sales ¥5,267 million / Operating profit ¥266 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Aqua Net Sales ¥2,538 million / Operating profit ¥179 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Net Sales ¥1,386 million / Operating profit ¥-1,641 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Energy / Amount ¥0.9 million / Direction Profit growth, Factors Information and Communications / Amount ¥3.8 million / Direction Profit growth, Factors CATV / Amount ¥0.4 million / Direction Profit growth, Factors Building equipment and real estate / Amount ¥-0.2 million / Direction Profit decrease, Factors Aqua / Amount ¥-0.4 million / Direction Profit decrease, Factors Other and adjustments / Amount ¥1.2 million / Direction Profit growth
Key KPIsIndicator name Customers with ongoing transactions / Value 3,476 thousand cases / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of customers at fiscal year-end / Value 350 10,000 customers (full-year forecast) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Medium-Term Management Plan 2028 / Period Covered Fiscal years 2026 through 2028 / Final year FY2028 / Target figure Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥38 / Interim Dividend ¥19 / Year-end dividend ¥19
Payout ratio45 % or higher
Acquisition of treasury sharesMaximum acquisition amount 50 / Amount unit ¥ million / Maximum number of shares to be acquired 500 / Share unit 10,000 shares / Acquisition period 7 August 2026 to 26 February 2027
New initiativesTriple Accel strategy to grow Area, Account, and ARPU along three axes under Medium-Term Management Plan 2028, Treasury share acquisition of up to ¥5 billion and 5 million shares
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profits increased due to an increase in the number of customers, higher revenue from cloud services against a backdrop of demand for generative AI, and higher profits in the information and communications business for corporate customers. The treasury share acquisition is intended to improve capital efficiency and enhance shareholder returns.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-quarter financial results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 | TOKAI Holdings Corporation (3167) timely disclosure | Komori