Komori
Earnings3167TOKAI Holdings CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 3.2% year on year and operating income increased 14.8%, mainly due to an increase in the number of customers. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged from the forecast announced in May 2026.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
14.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales59,993¥ millionYear on year +3.2%
Operating profit4,524¥ millionYear on year +14.8%
Ordinary income4,878¥ millionYear on year +18.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,005¥ millionYear on year +21.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets218,952¥ million
of which net assets 105,857 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,008
Investment-3,531
Financials-3,165
Net change-688

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,524 million
Segment revenueEnergy ¥25,714 million (YoY +2.8%), Information and Communications ¥15,649 million (YoY +6.7%), CATV ¥9,435 million (YoY +2.8%), Building equipment and real estate ¥5,267 million (YoY -4.0%), Aqua ¥2,538 million (YoY +0.7%), Other ¥1,386 million (YoY +8.4%)
Segment profitEnergy ¥1,442 million (YoY +3.8%), Information and Communications ¥1,155 million (YoY +43.4%), CATV ¥1,619 million (YoY +2.0%), Building equipment and real estate ¥79 million (YoY -14.7%), Aqua ¥78 million (YoY -32.4%), Other ¥66 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the consolidated full-year earnings forecast announced on 8 May 2026 (forecast figures are not stated in this document)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company aims to achieve an optimal capital structure by continuing stable dividend payments and flexibly repurchasing treasury shares (no numerical targets stated)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased mainly due to growth in the number of Group customers. In Information and Communications, the expansion of demand for cloud services accompanying the spread of generative AI contributed; in CATV, cross-selling of FTTH internet services contributed; and in Energy, new customer acquisition contributed. In contrast, earnings declined in Building Equipment and Real Estate due to the reaction to a large project in the same period of the previous year, while increased selling expenses associated with customer acquisition reduced earnings in Aqua.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 長田ガス株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8 million, Subsidies for transmission line equipment ¥33 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥264 million, Fire-related losses ¥45 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,227 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥59,993 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥4,524 million (YoY +14.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,878 million (YoY +18.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,005 million (YoY +21.7%)
Total assets¥218,952 million
Net assets¥105,857 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,008 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,531 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,165 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,524 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the consolidated full-year earnings forecast announced on 8 May 2026 (forecast figures are not stated in this document)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company aims to achieve an optimal capital structure by continuing stable dividend payments and flexibly repurchasing treasury shares (no numerical targets stated)
Segment revenueEnergy ¥25,714 million (YoY +2.8%), Information and Communications ¥15,649 million (YoY +6.7%), CATV ¥9,435 million (YoY +2.8%), Building equipment and real estate ¥5,267 million (YoY -4.0%), Aqua ¥2,538 million (YoY +0.7%), Other ¥1,386 million (YoY +8.4%)
Segment profitEnergy ¥1,442 million (YoY +3.8%), Information and Communications ¥1,155 million (YoY +43.4%), CATV ¥1,619 million (YoY +2.0%), Building equipment and real estate ¥79 million (YoY -14.7%), Aqua ¥78 million (YoY -32.4%), Other ¥66 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,227 million
Impairment lossNone applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥8 million, Subsidies for transmission line equipment ¥33 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥264 million, Fire-related losses ¥45 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 長田ガス株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased mainly due to growth in the number of Group customers. In Information and Communications, the expansion of demand for cloud services accompanying the spread of generative AI contributed; in CATV, cross-selling of FTTH internet services contributed; and in Energy, new customer acquisition contributed. In contrast, earnings declined in Building Equipment and Real Estate due to the reaction to a large project in the same period of the previous year, while increased selling expenses associated with customer acquisition reduced earnings in Aqua.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased mainly due to growth in the number of Group customers. In Information and Communications, revenue related to cloud services remained solid; in CATV, cross-selling of FTTH internet services contributed; and in Energy, new customer acquisition contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOKAI Holdings Corporation (3167) timely disclosure | Komori