Contents of this document
- Contribution from M&A¥377.5 million
- Increase in gross profit¥14.5 million
- Increase in personnel expenses¥-51.8 million
- Increase in selling freight¥-40.8 million
- Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts¥-29.9 million
- Increase in entertainment expenses¥-12.1 million
- Other¥-58.9 million
- M&A to expand the non-residential construction sector
- Making ㈱日本システムソリューション a subsidiary in July 2025
- Expanding sales activities in growth areas and pursuing M&A focused on profitability
- Introduction of a Self-Consumption Solar Power Generation System
- Establishment of a Sustainability Committee
- Strengthening the Governance Framework
- Number of group companies30 companies
- Number of group locations115 Location
- Group employees1,742 People
- CO2 emissions reduction rate in FY202523.3 %
- Percentage of consolidated revenue from non-residential construction29.4 %
- PBR0.77 timesYear on year against the same period last yearImproved from 0.75 times at the end of FY2025
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥120,432 million (YoY +2.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,669 million (YoY +13.5%) |
| Operating profit margin | 1.4%, up 0.1 percentage points year on year |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥125,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,850 million / Ordinary income ¥2,350 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,310 million / ROE 5.3 % |
| Segment results | Net Sales Building Materials Business ¥70,806 million (YoY -2.9%) / Processing Business ¥15,046 million (YoY +6.3%) / Environmental Amenities Business ¥17,237 million (YoY -1.8%) / Engineering Business ¥14,190 million (YoY +48.7%) / Other ¥4,265 million (YoY +18.3%) / Operating profit Building Materials Business ¥546 million (YoY -34.5%) / Processing Business ¥528 million (YoY -17.0%) / Environmental Amenities Business ¥303 million (YoY -1.9%) / Engineering Business ¥1,152 million (YoY +159.4%) / Other ¥188 million (YoY +53.7%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Contribution from M&A / Amount ¥377.5 million, Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount ¥14.5 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-51.8 million, Factors Increase in selling freight / Amount ¥-40.8 million, Factors Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts / Amount ¥-29.9 million, Factors Increase in entertainment expenses / Amount ¥-12.1 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-58.9 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of group companies / Value 30 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of group locations / Value 115 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Group employees / Value 1,742 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CO2 emissions reduction rate in FY2025 / Value 23.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of consolidated revenue from non-residential construction / Value 29.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name PBR / Value 0.77 times / Year on year against the same period last year Improved from 0.75 times at the end of FY2025 |
| Number of stores and locations | 115 locations at fiscal year-end. Number of openings and closures during the period: not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 1,742 People / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The Company provided only a qualitative explanation that a prolonged deterioration in the Middle East situation could lead to a prolonged downturn in housing-related market conditions. Numerical assumptions: not disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 5.4 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 5.3 % |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share Not disclosed / Annual dividend stated in the materials ¥5,500 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | Rate 53.7 % / DOE 2.9 % / DOE unit % / Policy The higher of DOE of approximately 2.8% or a consolidated dividend payout ratio of approximately 30% |
| New initiatives | M&A to expand the non-residential construction sector, Making ㈱日本システムソリューション a subsidiary in July 2025, Expanding sales activities in growth areas and pursuing M&A focused on profitability, Introduction of a Self-Consumption Solar Power Generation System, Establishment of a Sustainability Committee, Strengthening the Governance Framework |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Although housing starts continued to decline, the Engineering segment reported higher revenue and profit, supported by the effects of the M&A conducted in the previous fiscal year and the completion of large-scale projects. The contribution from M&A and the increase in gross profit exceeded increases in personnel expenses, selling freight, provision for doubtful accounts, entertainment expenses and other costs, resulting in higher operating profit.