Komori
Earnings3166OCHI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales were ¥120,432 million, up 2.9% year on year, and operating income was ¥1,669 million, up 13.5%, resulting in increases in both sales and income. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects net sales of ¥125,000 million and operating income of ¥1,850 million.

Worth reading
34Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.5
Year-on-year increase in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales120,432million yenYear on year +2.9%Progress 96.3%
Operating profit1,669million yenYear on year +13.5%Progress 90.2%
Ordinary income2,242million yenYear on year +16.2%Progress 95.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,309million yenYear on year +25.9%Progress 99.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥100.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets69,181million yen
of which net assets 24,628 million yenEquity ratio 35.6%vs. prior year-end +2.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,542
Investment-278
Financials-2,639
Net change+1,625

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,561 million yen
Segment revenueBuilding Materials Business 70,806 million yen (YoY -2.9%), Environmental Amenities Business 17,237 million yen (YoY -1.8%), Processing Business 15,046 million yen (YoY +6.3%), Engineering Business 14,190 million yen (YoY +48.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Materials Business 546 million yen (YoY -34.5%), Environmental Amenities Business 303 million yen (YoY -1.9%), Processing Business 528 million yen (YoY -17.0%), Engineering Business 1,152 million yen (YoY +159.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales125,000 million yen (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit1,850 million yen (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income2,350 million yen (YoY +4.8%)
Net income1,310 million yen (YoY 0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the effects of the M&A transaction conducted in the previous fiscal year, strengthened sales activities in the non-residential sector, and efforts to capture demand for remodeling and renovation. The decrease in housing starts reduced earnings in the Building Materials Business. In the Environmental Amenities Business, lower sales in the Northern Tohoku region reduced earnings, while in the Processing Business, a lower gross profit margin due to competition from other companies and higher logistics costs were factors behind the decline in earnings. In contrast, the completion of large-scale projects and the contribution from 弓田建設's results increased earnings in the Engineering Business. Strong automotive-related sales and the contribution from ヒット・イール's results increased earnings in Other Businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社日本システムソリューション / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss129 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 258 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 6 million yen, Gain on sale of golf club memberships 1 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 0 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 16 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 0 million yen, Impairment Losses 129 million yen, Loss on sale of golf club memberships 0 million yen
Depreciation and amortization917 million yen
Issued Shares at Period-End13,610,970 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End569,086 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales120,432 million yen (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit1,669 million yen (YoY +13.5%)
Ordinary income2,242 million yen (YoY +16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,309 million yen (YoY +25.9%)
Net income per share¥100.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.6 / End of previous period 33.6
Total assets69,181 million yen
Net assets24,628 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities4,542 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-278 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-2,639 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period16,561 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 125,000 million yen (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit 1,850 million yen (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income 2,350 million yen (YoY +4.8%) / Net income 1,310 million yen (YoY 0.0%)
Segment revenueBuilding Materials Business 70,806 million yen (YoY -2.9%), Environmental Amenities Business 17,237 million yen (YoY -1.8%), Processing Business 15,046 million yen (YoY +6.3%), Engineering Business 14,190 million yen (YoY +48.7%)
Segment profitBuilding Materials Business 546 million yen (YoY -34.5%), Environmental Amenities Business 303 million yen (YoY -1.9%), Processing Business 528 million yen (YoY -17.0%), Engineering Business 1,152 million yen (YoY +159.4%)
Depreciation and amortization917 million yen
Impairment loss129 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 258 million yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 6 million yen, Gain on sale of golf club memberships 1 million yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets 0 million yen, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 16 million yen, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 0 million yen, Impairment Losses 129 million yen, Loss on sale of golf club memberships 0 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社日本システムソリューション / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Issued Shares at Period-End13,610,970 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End569,086 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the effects of the M&A transaction conducted in the previous fiscal year, strengthened sales activities in the non-residential sector, and efforts to capture demand for remodeling and renovation. The decrease in housing starts reduced earnings in the Building Materials Business. In the Environmental Amenities Business, lower sales in the Northern Tohoku region reduced earnings, while in the Processing Business, a lower gross profit margin due to competition from other companies and higher logistics costs were factors behind the decline in earnings. In contrast, the completion of large-scale projects and the contribution from 弓田建設's results increased earnings in the Engineering Business. Strong automotive-related sales and the contribution from ヒット・イール's results increased earnings in Other Businesses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased partly as a result of the M&A transaction conducted in the previous fiscal year. The Company also focused on strengthening sales activities in the non-residential sector and capturing demand for remodeling and renovation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | OCHI HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (3166) timely disclosure | Komori