Komori
Results3161AZEARTH CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2026年4月期第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期を下回り、営業利益・経常利益・純利益は大幅に減少した。通期の業績予想と年間配当予想は修正されていない。

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 May 2025–31 January 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,882¥ millionsYear on year -2.3%Progress 69.7%
Operating profit108¥ millionsYear on year -47.2%Progress 40.0%
Ordinary income123¥ millionsYear on year -43.3%Progress 41.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent75¥ millionsYear on year -53.3%Progress 38.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share13.22円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,444¥ millions
of which net assets 6,756 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 80.0%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥3,303.18 thousands (YoY -5.3%), Healthcare products ¥262.41 thousands (YoY +42.0%), Life Materials ¥2,163.04 thousands (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥355.45 thousands (YoY -7.2%), Healthcare products ¥-28.87 thousands, Life Materials ¥128.66 thousands (YoY -6.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,445 millions (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥270 millions (YoY +40.8%)
Ordinary income¥300 millions (YoY +38.0%)
Net income¥194 millions (YoY -2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

製薬会社・半導体製造工場のクリーンルーム向け個人用保護具、新規防護服、暑熱対策商品の販売は伸びたが、酷暑による季節的影響、一般産業向け防護服需要や化学物質規制改正による需要の落ち着き、感染症対策需要の前年割れにより売上高・売上総利益が減少した。新基幹システムの償却費や人材確保への投資により販売費及び一般管理費は36百万円増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None applicable (“There are no applicable matters”)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Company name 丸幸株式会社
Impairment loss¥81 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥81 thousands, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,120 thousands
Depreciation and amortization¥98.45 thousands
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,085,401株
Treasury Shares at Period-End375,547株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2025–31 January 2026
Net Sales¥5,882 millions (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥108 millions (YoY -47.2%)
Ordinary income¥123 millions (YoY -43.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥75 millions (YoY -53.3%)
Net income per share13.22円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80 / End of previous period 80.1
Total assets¥8,444 millions
Net assets¥6,756 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,445 millions (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥270 millions (YoY +40.8%) / Ordinary income ¥300 millions (YoY +38.0%) / Net income ¥194 millions (YoY -2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Segment revenueProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥3,303.18 thousands (YoY -5.3%), Healthcare products ¥262.41 thousands (YoY +42.0%), Life Materials ¥2,163.04 thousands (YoY +2.3%)
Segment profitProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥355.45 thousands (YoY -7.2%), Healthcare products ¥-28.87 thousands, Life Materials ¥128.66 thousands (YoY -6.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥98.45 thousands
Impairment loss¥81 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥81 thousands, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,120 thousands
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone applicable (“There are no applicable matters”)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 1 company / Company name 丸幸株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,085,401株
Treasury Shares at Period-End375,547株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance製薬会社・半導体製造工場のクリーンルーム向け個人用保護具、新規防護服、暑熱対策商品の販売は伸びたが、酷暑による季節的影響、一般産業向け防護服需要や化学物質規制改正による需要の落ち着き、感染症対策需要の前年割れにより売上高・売上総利益が減少した。新基幹システムの償却費や人材確保への投資により販売費及び一般管理費は36百万円増加した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

酷暑による季節的な影響や感染症対策需要が前年を下回ったことから、売上高と売上総利益が前年同期を若干下回った。加えて、新基幹システムの償却費の計上や優秀な人材確保のための投資により、販売費及び一般管理費が36百万円増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AZEARTH Corporation (3161) timely disclosure | Komori