Komori
Results3161AZEARTH CorporationTrading & Wholesale

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

第1四半期は売上高が前年同期比0.4%減の1,842百万円となり、営業損益・経常損益・最終損益がいずれも黒字から赤字に転じた。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は据え置かれた。

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年5月1日〜2025年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,842¥ millionsYear on year -0.4%Progress 21.8%
Operating profit-14¥ millions
Ordinary income-7¥ millions
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-8¥ millions

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥1.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,192¥ millions
of which net assets 6,611 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 80.7%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥985,298 thousands (YoY -2.6%), Healthcare products ¥66,759 thousands (YoY +117.4%), Life Materials ¥724,182 thousands (YoY -1.5%)
Segment profitProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥89,410 thousands (YoY +14.9%), Healthcare products ¥-18,259 thousands, Life Materials ¥42,581 thousands (YoY -7.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,445 millions (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥270 millions (YoY +40.8%)
Ordinary income¥300 millions (YoY +38.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥194 millions (YoY -2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高と売上総利益は前年同四半期並みだったが、昇給等による人件費、新基幹システムの償却費・運用費等で販売費及び一般管理費が前年同期比31百万円(8.6%)増加した。一般産業向け防護服は猛暑の影響で販売が伸び悩んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 丸幸株式会社
Impairment loss¥81 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥81 thousands, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,080 thousands
Depreciation and amortization¥32,626 thousands
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,085,401
Treasury Shares at Period-End390,347
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年5月1日〜2025年7月31日
Net Sales¥1,842 millions (YoY -0.4%)
Operating profit¥-14 millions
Ordinary income¥-7 millions
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-8 millions
Net income per share-¥1.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.7 / End of previous period 80.1
Total assets¥8,192 millions
Net assets¥6,611 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,445 millions (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥270 millions (YoY +40.8%) / Ordinary income ¥300 millions (YoY +38.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥194 millions (YoY -2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Segment revenueProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥985,298 thousands (YoY -2.6%), Healthcare products ¥66,759 thousands (YoY +117.4%), Life Materials ¥724,182 thousands (YoY -1.5%)
Segment profitProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥89,410 thousands (YoY +14.9%), Healthcare products ¥-18,259 thousands, Life Materials ¥42,581 thousands (YoY -7.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥32,626 thousands
Impairment loss¥81 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥81 thousands, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥1,080 thousands
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 丸幸株式会社
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable None / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End6,085,401
Treasury Shares at Period-End390,347
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高と売上総利益は前年同四半期並みだったが、昇給等による人件費、新基幹システムの償却費・運用費等で販売費及び一般管理費が前年同期比31百万円(8.6%)増加した。一般産業向け防護服は猛暑の影響で販売が伸び悩んだ。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高と売上総利益は前年同期並みだった一方、昇給等による人件費や、5月から稼働を開始した新基幹システムの償却費・運用費などにより、販売費及び一般管理費が前年同期比31百万円増加した。一般産業向け防護服は猛暑の影響で販売が伸び悩んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending April 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AZEARTH Corporation (3161) timely disclosure | Komori