Komori
Results3161AZEARTH CorporationTrading & Wholesale

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年4月期は、売上高が前年同期を下回り、営業利益・経常利益も大きく減少した。一方、特別利益の計上などにより、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は増加した。

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.3
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年5月1日〜2025年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,027¥ millionsYear on year -2.6%Progress 95.1%
Operating profit191¥ millionsYear on year -34.3%Progress 70.7%
Ordinary income217¥ millionsYear on year -29.5%Progress 72.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent199¥ millionsYear on year +6.1%Progress 102.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share34円97銭
Operating Margin2.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,452¥ millions
of which net assets 6,768 ¥ millionsEquity ratio 80.1%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+465
Investment-165
Financials-245
Net change+55

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ millions).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,652 millions
Segment revenueProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥4,630 millions (YoY +2.6%), Healthcare products ¥273 millions (YoY +127.1%), Life Materials ¥2,812 millions (YoY -11.4%)
Segment profitProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥494 millions (YoY -7.3%), Healthcare products ¥-33 millions, Life Materials ¥166 millions (YoY -11.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,445 millions (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥270 millions (YoY +40.8%)
Ordinary income¥300 millions (YoY +38.0%)
Net income¥194 millions (YoY -2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Payout ratio68.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

防護服・環境資機材事業では個人用保護具の需要が堅調だった一方、化学防護服等の受注が当初予想に届かなかった。販売費及び一般管理費は、人員拡充による人件費増加や新基幹システム導入に伴う費用により前期比7.5%増加した。ヘルスケア製品事業では一般消費者向け受注が回復し、ライフマテリアル事業では従来商品の販売減少や一部商材の取り扱い停止などが影響した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 日里貿易(上海)有限公司
Material subsequent events2025年5月1日付で、連結子会社の丸幸株式会社をアゼアス株式会社が吸収合併した。
Impairment loss¥80 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥932 thousands, Gain on liquidation of equity investments ¥20,263 thousands, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥50,590 thousands / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥80 thousands, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥900 thousands, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥2,912 thousands, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥8,349 thousands
Depreciation and amortization¥98 millions
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,085,401 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End390,347 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年5月1日〜2025年4月30日
Net Sales¥8,027 millions (YoY -2.6%)
Operating profit¥191 millions (YoY -34.3%)
Ordinary income¥217 millions (YoY -29.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥199 millions (YoY +6.1%)
Net income per share34円97銭
Operating Margin2.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.1% / End of previous period 79.0%
Total assets¥8,452 millions
Net assets¥6,768 millions
Cash flows from operating activities¥465 millions
Cash flows from investing activities¥-165 millions
Cash flows from financing activities¥-245 millions
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,652 millions
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,445 millions (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥270 millions (YoY +40.8%) / Ordinary income ¥300 millions (YoY +38.0%) / Net income ¥194 millions (YoY -2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥23 → ¥23(0.0%)
Payout ratio68.8%
Segment revenueProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥4,630 millions (YoY +2.6%), Healthcare products ¥273 millions (YoY +127.1%), Life Materials ¥2,812 millions (YoY -11.4%)
Segment profitProtective Clothing and Environmental Equipment and Materials ¥494 millions (YoY -7.3%), Healthcare products ¥-33 millions, Life Materials ¥166 millions (YoY -11.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥98 millions
Impairment loss¥80 thousands
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment ¥932 thousands, Gain on liquidation of equity investments ¥20,263 thousands, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥50,590 thousands / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss ¥80 thousands, Loss on Retirement of Fixed Assets ¥900 thousands, Loss on liquidation of an affiliated company ¥2,912 thousands, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥8,349 thousands
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 日里貿易(上海)有限公司
Material subsequent events2025年5月1日付で、連結子会社の丸幸株式会社をアゼアス株式会社が吸収合併した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,085,401 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End390,347 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance防護服・環境資機材事業では個人用保護具の需要が堅調だった一方、化学防護服等の受注が当初予想に届かなかった。販売費及び一般管理費は、人員拡充による人件費増加や新基幹システム導入に伴う費用により前期比7.5%増加した。ヘルスケア製品事業では一般消費者向け受注が回復し、ライフマテリアル事業では従来商品の販売減少や一部商材の取り扱い停止などが影響した。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

化学防護服等の受注が当初予想に届かなかったことに加え、体制強化に向けた人員拡充による人件費の増加、新基幹システム導入に伴うシステム関連費用を計上したことが挙げられている。純利益については、出資金清算益や為替換算調整勘定取崩額などの特別利益が計上されている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AZEARTH Corporation (3161) timely disclosure | Komori