Komori
Earnings3160OOMITSU CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Sales increased 5.8% year on year, while operating profit declined 90.3% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 84.6%. Profit was reduced by factors including the disposal as a loss of ¥161 million in inventory destroyed in a product damage accident in the seafood business.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
90.3
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales58,310¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 74.2%
Operating profit49¥ millionYear on year -90.3%Progress 7.4%
Ordinary income195¥ millionYear on year -63.8%Progress 23.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent99¥ millionYear on year -84.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.87
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,031¥ million
of which net assets 6,308 ¥ millionEquity ratio 22.5%vs. prior year-end -0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWholesale business ¥38,952,452 thousand (YoY +7.6%), Amika business ¥17,355,727 thousand (YoY +0.9%), Seafood products business ¥2,111,021 thousand (YoY +15.5%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥483,414 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Amika business ¥677,862 thousand (YoY -26.3%), Seafood products business ¥-289,074 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥78,600 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥660 million (YoY -18.6%)
Ordinary income¥820 million (YoY -3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥550 million (YoY +5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は、外商事業の既存得意先の深耕・新規開拓、アミカ事業の新規出店・品揃え充実・営業活動強化などにより増加した。利益は、水産品事業で中国向け輸出販売が想定どおり実行できなかったことや、商品破損事故に伴う棚卸資産1億61百万円の滅失処理などにより減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥73,055 thousand, Government subsidies ¥41,876 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥41,876 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥472,141 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End456,712 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥58,310 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥49 million (YoY -90.3%)
Ordinary income¥195 million (YoY -63.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥99 million (YoY -84.6%)
Net income per share¥6.87
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.5 / End of previous period 23.2
Total assets¥28,031 million
Net assets¥6,308 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥78,600 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥660 million (YoY -18.6%) / Ordinary income ¥820 million (YoY -3.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥550 million (YoY +5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Segment revenueWholesale business ¥38,952,452 thousand (YoY +7.6%), Amika business ¥17,355,727 thousand (YoY +0.9%), Seafood products business ¥2,111,021 thousand (YoY +15.5%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥483,414 thousand (YoY +6.3%), Amika business ¥677,862 thousand (YoY -26.3%), Seafood products business ¥-289,074 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥472,141 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥73,055 thousand, Government subsidies ¥41,876 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥41,876 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End456,712 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は、外商事業の既存得意先の深耕・新規開拓、アミカ事業の新規出店・品揃え充実・営業活動強化などにより増加した。利益は、水産品事業で中国向け輸出販売が想定どおり実行できなかったことや、商品破損事故に伴う棚卸資産1億61百万円の滅失処理などにより減少した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

外商事業では既存得意先の深耕や新規開拓、アミカ事業では新規出店や品揃え・販促の強化を進めた。利益面では、水産品事業における中国向け輸出販売が想定どおり実行できなかったこと、商品破損事故に伴う棚卸資産1億61百万円の滅失処理などが影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OOMITSU CO.,LTD. (3160) timely disclosure | Komori