Komori
Earnings3160OOMITSU CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Interim sales increased 3.9% year on year, while the company swung to an operating loss because of factors including the disposal as a loss of inventory resulting from a product damage accident. Ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also declined sharply.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-39
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年6月1日~2025年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales37,871¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 48.2%
Operating profit-39¥ millionYear on year -114.2%
Ordinary income116¥ millionYear on year -60.5%Progress 14.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent92¥ millionYear on year -81.6%Progress 16.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share6.33円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,449¥ million
of which net assets 6,280 ¥ millionEquity ratio 22.1%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+152,012
Investment-276,882
Financials+388,669
Net change+263,799

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥798,890 thousand
Segment revenueWholesale business ¥25,180 million (YoY +6.0%), Amika business ¥11,568 million (YoY +1.3%), Seafood products business ¥1,186 million (YoY -12.3%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥282 million (YoY +4.4%), Amika business ¥408 million (YoY -28.4%), Seafood products business ¥-179 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥78,600 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥660 million (YoY -18.6%)
Ordinary income¥820 million (YoY -3.0%)
Net income¥550 million (YoY +5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

外商事業とアミカ事業で既存得意先の深耕、新規開拓、新規出店、品揃えの充実化、営業活動の強化などに取り組んだ。水産品事業では輸出販売や新規得意先開拓に取り組んだが、中国向け輸出の不透明感と商品破損事故に伴う棚卸資産1億61百万円の滅失処理などが利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss計上なし(セグメント情報に該当事項なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥73,055 thousand / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥306,314 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End456,712 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年6月1日~2025年11月30日
Net Sales¥37,871 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥-39 million (YoY -114.2%)
Ordinary income¥116 million (YoY -60.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥92 million (YoY -81.6%)
Net income per share6.33円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.1% / End of previous period 23.2%
Total assets¥28,449 million
Net assets¥6,280 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥152,012 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-276,882 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥388,669 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥798,890 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥78,600 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥660 million (YoY -18.6%) / Ordinary income ¥820 million (YoY -3.0%) / Net income ¥550 million (YoY +5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Segment revenueWholesale business ¥25,180 million (YoY +6.0%), Amika business ¥11,568 million (YoY +1.3%), Seafood products business ¥1,186 million (YoY -12.3%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥282 million (YoY +4.4%), Amika business ¥408 million (YoY -28.4%), Seafood products business ¥-179 million
Depreciation and amortization¥306,314 thousand
Impairment loss計上なし(セグメント情報に該当事項なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥73,055 thousand / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End456,712 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance外商事業とアミカ事業で既存得意先の深耕、新規開拓、新規出店、品揃えの充実化、営業活動の強化などに取り組んだ。水産品事業では輸出販売や新規得意先開拓に取り組んだが、中国向け輸出の不透明感と商品破損事故に伴う棚卸資産1億61百万円の滅失処理などが利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

水産品事業で商品破損事故に伴う棚卸資産1億61百万円の滅失処理を行ったことなどが営業損失の要因となった。また、商品破損事故に関連する補償金1億74百万円を受取補償金に計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 Second-Quarter (Interim) Financial Results (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | OOMITSU CO.,LTD. (3160) timely disclosure | Komori