Komori
Earnings3160OOMITSU CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

First-quarter sales increased 3.3% year on year, while operating profit declined 64.8% and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 93.8%. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-64.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年6月1日〜2025年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales18,825¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit42¥ millionYear on year -64.8%Progress 4.7%
Ordinary income31¥ millionYear on year -76.4%Progress 3.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4¥ millionYear on year -93.8%Progress 0.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.34
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,969¥ million
of which net assets 6,233 ¥ millionEquity ratio 22.3%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueWholesale business ¥12,401,842 thousand (YoY +5.4%), Amika business ¥5,714,636 thousand (YoY +1.3%), Seafood products business ¥735,805 thousand (YoY -14.1%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥102,561 thousand (YoY +11.7%), Amika business ¥196,783 thousand (YoY -31.3%), Seafood products business ¥5,144 thousand (YoY -82.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥79,300 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥890 million (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income¥900 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥580 million (YoY +10.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

外食産業では原材料価格・物流費の上昇や慢性的な人手不足が継続。外商事業では既存得意先の深耕と新規開拓、アミカ事業では新規出店・品揃え充実・営業活動強化、水産品事業では輸出販売・新規得意先開拓を進め、プライベートブランド商品の販売強化、業務効率化、経費抑制にも取り組んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)当第1四半期の特別利益・特別損失はいずれもありません
Depreciation and amortization¥146,317 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End333,512
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年6月1日〜2025年8月31日
Net Sales¥18,825 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥42 million (YoY -64.8%)
Ordinary income¥31 million (YoY -76.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4 million (YoY -93.8%)
Net income per share¥0.34
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 22.3 / End of previous period 23.2
Total assets¥27,969 million
Net assets¥6,233 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥79,300 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥890 million (YoY +9.7%) / Ordinary income ¥900 million (YoY +6.4%) / Net income ¥580 million (YoY +10.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥15(+7.1%)
Segment revenueWholesale business ¥12,401,842 thousand (YoY +5.4%), Amika business ¥5,714,636 thousand (YoY +1.3%), Seafood products business ¥735,805 thousand (YoY -14.1%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥102,561 thousand (YoY +11.7%), Amika business ¥196,783 thousand (YoY -31.3%), Seafood products business ¥5,144 thousand (YoY -82.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥146,317 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)当第1四半期の特別利益・特別損失はいずれもありません
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End333,512
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance外食産業では原材料価格・物流費の上昇や慢性的な人手不足が継続。外商事業では既存得意先の深耕と新規開拓、アミカ事業では新規出店・品揃え充実・営業活動強化、水産品事業では輸出販売・新規得意先開拓を進め、プライベートブランド商品の販売強化、業務効率化、経費抑制にも取り組んだ。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

外食産業では原材料価格や物流費の上昇、慢性的な人手不足が続いていると説明している。一方、既存得意先の深耕、新規開拓、新規出店、プライベートブランド商品の販売強化、業務効率化や経費抑制などに取り組んだとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 First-Quarter Financial Results (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | OOMITSU CO.,LTD. (3160) timely disclosure | Komori