Komori
Earnings3160OOMITSU CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 Financial Results (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2025, sales increased 6.2%, while operating profit declined 25.2% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 31.2%. For the fiscal year ending May 2026, the company forecasts higher sales and profit and an annual dividend of ¥15.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-25.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年6月1日〜2025年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales74,880¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 94.4%
Operating profit811¥ millionYear on year -25.2%Progress 91.1%
Ordinary income845¥ millionYear on year -26.2%Progress 93.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent523¥ millionYear on year -31.2%Progress 90.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share35円63銭
Operating Margin1.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets27,459¥ million
of which net assets 6,376 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.2%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-163
Investment-2,158
Financials+2,271
Net change-50

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥534 million
Segment revenueWholesale business ¥49,454,356 thousand (YoY +8.4%), Amika business ¥23,222,580 thousand (YoY +0.5%), Seafood products business ¥2,187,496 thousand (YoY +23.9%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥668,204 thousand (YoY +12.5%), Amika business ¥1,280,706 thousand (YoY -31.5%), Seafood products business ¥32,369 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥79,300 million (YoY +5.9%)
Operating profit¥890 million (YoY +9.7%)
Ordinary income¥900 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥580 million (YoY +10.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 per share → ¥15 per share(+7.1%)
Payout ratio38.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s basic policy is progressive dividends, with a target consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 3.0%, and to pay stable, continuous dividends twice a year.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

外商事業で既存得意先の深耕と新規開拓、アミカ事業で新規店舗の開業・品揃えの充実・営業活動の強化、水産品事業で既存得意先の深耕・輸出販売・新規開拓を進め、プライベートブランド商品の販売強化と全社的な業務効率化にも取り組んだ。外部環境として、人手不足、物流費等の上昇、物価上昇による節約志向、燃料・原材料価格の高騰などを挙げている。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得。普通株式を300,000株(上限)、取得価額総額150,000,000円(上限)として、2025年7月15日から2026年1月30日まで市場買付を行う
Impairment loss¥536,241 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Proceeds from damages ¥394,936 thousand, Government subsidies ¥77,920 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥536,241 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥116 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥77,920 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥632,748 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,012
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2025年5月31日
Net Sales¥74,880 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥811 million (YoY -25.2%)
Ordinary income¥845 million (YoY -26.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥523 million (YoY -31.2%)
Net income per share35円63銭
Operating Margin1.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.2% / End of previous period 25.5%
Total assets¥27,459 million
Net assets¥6,376 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-163 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,158 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,271 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥534 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥79,300 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥890 million (YoY +9.7%) / Ordinary income ¥900 million (YoY +6.4%) / Net income ¥580 million (YoY +10.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 per share → ¥15 per share(+7.1%)
Payout ratio38.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company’s basic policy is progressive dividends, with a target consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 3.0%, and to pay stable, continuous dividends twice a year.
Segment revenueWholesale business ¥49,454,356 thousand (YoY +8.4%), Amika business ¥23,222,580 thousand (YoY +0.5%), Seafood products business ¥2,187,496 thousand (YoY +23.9%)
Segment profitWholesale business ¥668,204 thousand (YoY +12.5%), Amika business ¥1,280,706 thousand (YoY -31.5%), Seafood products business ¥32,369 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥632,748 thousand
Impairment loss¥536,241 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Proceeds from damages ¥394,936 thousand, Government subsidies ¥77,920 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥536,241 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥116 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥77,920 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent events自己株式の取得。普通株式を300,000株(上限)、取得価額総額150,000,000円(上限)として、2025年7月15日から2026年1月30日まで市場買付を行う
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,883,300
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,012
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance外商事業で既存得意先の深耕と新規開拓、アミカ事業で新規店舗の開業・品揃えの充実・営業活動の強化、水産品事業で既存得意先の深耕・輸出販売・新規開拓を進め、プライベートブランド商品の販売強化と全社的な業務効率化にも取り組んだ。外部環境として、人手不足、物流費等の上昇、物価上昇による節約志向、燃料・原材料価格の高騰などを挙げている。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

会社は、既存得意先の深耕、新規開拓、新規店舗の開業、品揃えの充実、営業活動の強化、プライベートブランド商品の販売強化、業務効率化、輸出販売の推進などに取り組んだと説明しています。また、外食市場は堅調だった一方、慢性的な人手不足、物流費等の上昇、物価上昇による消費者の節約志向、不安定な国際情勢や燃料・原材料価格の高騰を挙げています。利益減少を特定の要因別に金額で分解した説明はありません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 Financial Results (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | OOMITSU CO.,LTD. (3160) timely disclosure | Komori