Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
2053
百万円(2026年1月期売上高の修正後予想比増加額)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending January 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥185,053 million+111.6%
Operating profit¥5,593 million+159.9%
Ordinary income¥5,493 million+159.0%
Net income¥3,334 million+85.3%
Operating profit margin
Rate3
Year-on-year change (points)+0.9ポイント(前期2.1%)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending January 2027
Net Sales
¥174,000 million
Operating profit
¥4,000 million
Ordinary income
¥3,900 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥2,470 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Education Market Sales¥241 million
- Store and Online Sales¥1,670 million
- Library Support¥96 million
- Publication¥2 million
- Other¥160 million
- Adjustments¥-74 million
New initiatives
- 会計・税務に関する電子専門書籍の読み放題サービス『丸善リサーチ』の展開
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- 図書館受託数1,851 CinemasYear on year against the same period last year期初比+11館
- 丸善リサーチ会員数8,000 participants
- 新刊刊行点数(理工専門書・児童書)300 itemsYear on year against the same period last year前年271点
Segment results
Educational Market Sales business
Net Sales
Current fiscal year49,196
Previous period46,819
Versus the previous fiscal year105.1%
Operating profit
Current fiscal year3,491
Previous period3,250
Versus the previous fiscal year107.4%
Retail and Online Sales business
Net Sales
Current fiscal year81,776
Previous period66,089
Versus the previous fiscal year123.7%
Operating profit
Current fiscal year2,051
Previous period381
Versus the previous fiscal year537.7%
Library Support business
Net Sales
Current fiscal year39,272
Previous period37,682
Versus the previous fiscal year104.2%
Operating profit
Current fiscal year3,019
Previous period2,923
Versus the previous fiscal year103.3%
Publishing Business
Net Sales
Current fiscal year3,696
Previous period3,641
Versus the previous fiscal year101.5%
Operating profit
Current fiscal year-105
Previous period-107
Versus the previous fiscal year営業赤字継続
Other Businesses
Net Sales
Current fiscal year11,111
Previous period11,546
Versus the previous fiscal year96.2%
Operating profit
Current fiscal year634
Previous period474
Versus the previous fiscal year133.7%
Medium-term management plan targets
Payout ratio30%
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending January 2029
Market Size / Share
図書館受託業務における当社シェアはトップクラスと記載。具体的な数値はNot disclosedNumber of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End116 Location
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share6円(予定)
Interim and Year-End Breakdown期末6円予定。中間配当はNot disclosed
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending January 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥185,053 million (YoY +111.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥5,593 million (YoY +159.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥5,493 million (YoY +159.0%) |
| Net income | ¥3,334 million (YoY +85.3%) |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 3 / Year-on-year change (points) +0.9ポイント(前期2.1%) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending January 2027 Net Sales ¥174,000 million / Operating profit ¥4,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,900 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,470 million |
| Segment results | Educational Market Sales business Net Sales Current fiscal year 49,196 / Previous period 46,819 / Versus the previous fiscal year 105.1% / Operating profit Current fiscal year 3,491 / Previous period 3,250 / Versus the previous fiscal year 107.4% / Retail and Online Sales business Net Sales Current fiscal year 81,776 / Previous period 66,089 / Versus the previous fiscal year 123.7% / Operating profit Current fiscal year 2,051 / Previous period 381 / Versus the previous fiscal year 537.7% / Library Support business Net Sales Current fiscal year 39,272 / Previous period 37,682 / Versus the previous fiscal year 104.2% / Operating profit Current fiscal year 3,019 / Previous period 2,923 / Versus the previous fiscal year 103.3% / Publishing Business Net Sales Current fiscal year 3,696 / Previous period 3,641 / Versus the previous fiscal year 101.5% / Operating profit Current fiscal year -105 / Previous period -107 / Versus the previous fiscal year 営業赤字継続 / Other Businesses Net Sales Current fiscal year 11,111 / Previous period 11,546 / Versus the previous fiscal year 96.2% / Operating profit Current fiscal year 634 / Previous period 474 / Versus the previous fiscal year 133.7% |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Education Market Sales / Amount ¥241 million, Factors Store and Online Sales / Amount ¥1,670 million, Factors Library Support / Amount ¥96 million, Factors Publication / Amount ¥2 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥160 million, Factors Adjustments / Amount ¥-74 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name 図書館受託数 / Value 1,851 Cinemas / Year on year against the same period last year 期初比+11館, Indicator name 丸善リサーチ会員数 / Value 8,000 participants / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 新刊刊行点数(理工専門書・児童書) / Value 300 items / Year on year against the same period last year 前年271点 |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 116 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Payout ratio 30% / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending January 2029 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share 6円(予定) / Interim and Year-End Breakdown 期末6円予定。中間配当はNot disclosed |
| Market Size / Share | 図書館受託業務における当社シェアはトップクラスと記載。具体的な数値はNot disclosed |
| New initiatives | 会計・税務に関する電子専門書籍の読み放題サービス『丸善リサーチ』の展開 |
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.2026年1月期は、2025大阪・関西万博のオフィシャルストア運営が店舗・ネット販売事業の売上・利益を大きく押し上げた。図書館サポート事業では人件費高騰、文教市場販売事業・出版事業では教科書や専門書籍の売上縮小があった。2027年1月期は、万博オフィシャルストアの業績影響がなくなる反動が大きいと説明している。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.