Dividend per share
Fiscal year ending March 2026Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.
The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.
Balancing enhanced stable shareholder returns, proactive investment in growth areas and financial soundness / consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 4% / stable and continuous dividend increases / flexible share repurchases using surplus funds
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per share | ¥68.00 → ¥68.00(0%) |
| Total Annual Dividends | Not disclosed → ¥128.00(6.7% (compared with the previous fiscal year's actual result)) |
| Previous-period results (per share) | Interim ¥60.00 / End of period ¥60.00 / Annual 120 yen 00 sen |
| Total dividends | ¥1,687 million → ¥1,912 million |
| Record date | 31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026 |
| Effective date | 13 June 2025 → 12 June 2026 |
| Source of dividends | Retained earnings → Retained earnings |
| Dividend policy | Balancing enhanced stable shareholder returns, proactive investment in growth areas and financial soundness / consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 4% / stable and continuous dividend increases / flexible share repurchases using surplus funds |
| Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is Required | Board of directors resolution only |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026 |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.To implement a consolidated dividend on equity (DOE) of at least 4% and stable, continuous dividend increases in accordance with the shareholder return policy set out in the medium-term management plan.