Komori
Financial results presentation3154MEDIUS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, net sales exceeded the previous year and reached a record high, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined year on year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent fell sharply, mainly due to the impact of impairment losses and other factors. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company plans to increase both revenue and profit while making upfront investments in M&A, human resources, IT and logistics.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13647
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending June 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥302,336 million+4.7%
Operating profit¥1,780 million-5.1%
Ordinary income¥2,306 million-4.8%
Net income¥944 million -31.4%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin11.85%
Operating profit margin0.59%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥34,035 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥325,000 million
Operating profit
¥2,000 million
Ordinary income
¥2,400 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,400 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Salesnot disclosed (achievement rate against the plan for the fiscal year ended June 2026: 99.1%)
Operating profitnot disclosed (progress against the forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 was not provided)
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating profit and ordinary profit were broadly in line with the plan. Net sales and net income fell short of the plan.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Impact of higher revenue
  • Human resources investment¥-1,038 million
  • Outsourcing expenses¥-239 million
  • Other¥-215 million
  • Impairment Losses¥-348 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Foreign Exchange
    AssumptionsThe yen is assumed to weaken, with cost of sales expected to increase (specific rate: not disclosed)
  • Prices
    AssumptionsCost of sales is expected to increase due to higher prices
  • Number of cases
    AssumptionsAn increase in the number of examination and surgical cases
New initiatives
  • Launch of a medical materials master data standardization business by エムジェイシー株式会社
  • Joint delivery pilot project with サンメディックス株式会社
  • Basic agreement with 共栄医科器械株式会社 toward a business integration
  • Transition of Medius Health Action 6 to the implementation phase of health and productivity management
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of locations87 Location
  • Group employees3,681 people
  • Logistics reduction rate33 % or higher
  • Total number of items transported4,375 units
  • CO2 emissions reduction186 kg
  • Share of sales to public medical institutions48.1 %
Segment results
  • Medical Device Sales Business
    Net Sales296,023
    Year on year against the same period last year104.7%
  • Nursing-care and welfare business
    Net Sales6,313
    Year on year against the same period last year105.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
  • PeriodFiscal years ending June 2027 to June 2029
    Net Sales
    ¥378,000 million
    Ordinary income
    ¥3,200 million
  • PeriodFiscal year ending June 2027
    Net Sales
    ¥325,000 million
    Ordinary income
    ¥2,400 million
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Target8% or higher
    Actual results6.6% for the fiscal year ended June 2026
  • Cost of shareholders’ equity
    TargetApproximately 7%
Market Size / Share
  • Market size of Japan's medical equipment market¥4.3 trillion FY2026 forecast
  • Public medical institutions as a share of the customer base of the medical equipment sales business48.1 %
Number of stores and locations
End of period87 Location
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,681 people
Breakdown2,716 permanent employees and 965 temporary employees
Hiring planContinue hiring personnel as the business scale of major subsidiaries expands
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥20.0
Payout ratio
The consolidated dividend payout ratio is targeted at 30% or more. Actual ratio for the fiscal year ended June 2026: 47.1%; forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027: 31.8%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥302,336 million (YoY +4.7%)
Operating profit¥1,780 million (YoY -5.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,306 million (YoY -4.8%)
Net income¥944 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -31.4%)
Gross Profit Margin11.85%
Operating profit margin0.59%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥34,035 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥325,000 million / Operating profit ¥2,000 million / Ordinary income ¥2,400 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,400 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales not disclosed (achievement rate against the plan for the fiscal year ended June 2026: 99.1%) / Operating profit not disclosed (progress against the forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027 was not provided) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Self-assessment against the planOperating profit and ordinary profit were broadly in line with the plan. Net sales and net income fell short of the plan.
Segment resultsSegment Medical Device Sales Business / Net Sales ¥296,023 million / Year on year against the same period last year 104.7%, Segment Nursing-care and welfare business / Net Sales ¥6,313 million / Year on year against the same period last year 105.2%
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Impact of higher revenue / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Human resources investment / Amount ¥-1,038 million, Factors Outsourcing expenses / Amount ¥-239 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-215 million, Factors Impairment Losses / Amount ¥-348 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of locations / Value 87 Location, Indicator name Group employees / Value 3,681 people, Indicator name Logistics reduction rate / Value 33 % or higher, Indicator name Total number of items transported / Value 4,375 units, Indicator name CO2 emissions reduction / Value 186 kg, Indicator name Share of sales to public medical institutions / Value 48.1 %
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 87 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,681 people / Breakdown 2,716 permanent employees and 965 temporary employees / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Continue hiring personnel as the business scale of major subsidiaries expands
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Foreign Exchange / Assumptions The yen is assumed to weaken, with cost of sales expected to increase (specific rate: not disclosed), Item Prices / Assumptions Cost of sales is expected to increase due to higher prices, Item Number of cases / Assumptions An increase in the number of examination and surgical cases
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Fiscal years ending June 2027 to June 2029 / Net Sales ¥378,000 million / Ordinary income ¥3,200 million, Period Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales ¥325,000 million / Ordinary income ¥2,400 million
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / Target 8% or higher / Actual results 6.6% for the fiscal year ended June 2026, Indicator Cost of shareholders’ equity / Target Approximately 7% / Actual results Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥20.0 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratioThe consolidated dividend payout ratio is targeted at 30% or more. Actual ratio for the fiscal year ended June 2026: 47.1%; forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2027: 31.8%
Market Size / ShareItem Market size of Japan's medical equipment market / Value ¥4.3 trillion (FY2026 forecast), Item Public medical institutions as a share of the customer base of the medical equipment sales business / Value 48.1 %
New initiativesLaunch of a medical materials master data standardization business by エムジェイシー株式会社, Joint delivery pilot project with サンメディックス株式会社, Basic agreement with 共栄医科器械株式会社 toward a business integration, Transition of Medius Health Action 6 to the implementation phase of health and productivity management
Items this document does not state (7)
Results for the three months of the current quarterUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to a rise in the number of cases, the acquisition of new customers and demand for purchases before product price increases. Operating profit declined as personnel expenses and outsourcing costs increased due to additional hiring and improved employee compensation. Net income was reduced by extraordinary losses, including ¥348 million in impairment losses related to the fixed assets and goodwill of a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | MEDIUS HOLDINGS Co.,Ltd. (3154) timely disclosure | Komori